Cross-talk betwen NOTCH and YAP pathways in human intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma growth
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17473
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNara Medical University
Principal Investigator
Soichiro Saikawa  奈良県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (10790347)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肝内胆管癌 / 胆管癌 / ARB / YAP / NOTCH
Outline of Research at the Start
進行肝内胆管癌は予後不良とされ、全身化学療法の効果も限局的であり、新たな治療戦略が模索されている。申請者は新規作用機序としてHippo/YAP経路に着目して研究し、アンジオテンシンⅡ拮抗剤(ARB)がHippo/YAP経路の制御を介して肝内胆管癌の進展を抑制することを報告した。また、NOTCH1阻害が肝内胆管癌治療に応用できる可能性を見出している。そこで本研究ではARBとNOTCH1選択的阻害薬の併用による肝内胆管癌への抗腫瘍効果について検討する。基礎的に有効性が確認された治療法に関しては臨床へと展開し、薬物療法の治療効果評価に有用な新規バイオマーカーについて網羅的に解析、検証を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Advanced intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma is associated with poor prognosis and limited response to systemic chemotherapy. The aim of this study was to develop a new therapeutic approach through the regulation of Hippo/YAP and NOTCH signaling, which are involved in the pathogenesis of intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma. We found that the combination of an angiotensin II blocker, which is known to inhibit YAP activation, with a selective NOTCH1 inhibitor efficiently suppressed the development of human intrahepatic cholangiocarcinoma through mechanisms such as cell growth inhibition, apoptosis induction, and angiogenesis inhibition.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
切除不能な肝内胆管癌に対して国内外で標準治療としてゲムシタビン(GEM)+シスプラチン(CDDP)療法が位置付けられているが、しかし生存期間、奏効率ともに十分な治療効果は得られていない。そのため、肝内胆管癌に対して新たな抗癌治療戦略を考えることは急務である。本研究においてYAPおよびNOTCHの制御が肝内胆管癌の発育を効率的に抑えることを明らかにしたことで、今後の肝内胆管癌治療における新たなオプションとして臨床への応用を見据えた展開が期待できると思われる。