Relationship between cytomegalovirus and epithelial disorders hidden in postpartum exacerbations of ulcerative colitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17475
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionShowa University
Principal Investigator
Ino Satoshi  昭和大学, 医学部, 兼任講師 (90568742)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords潰瘍性大腸炎 / 産後増悪 / タイトジャンクション / オキシトシン / サイトメガロウィルス / 産後 / 粘膜免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
潰瘍性大腸炎(UC)の患者数は近年激増しており、病因、増悪因子の解明は喫緊の課題である。増悪因子の1つにサイトメガロウイルス(CMV)がある。UCは妊娠中や産後に再燃・増悪しやすいことが知られているが、その原因は明らかでない。申請者らは、産後大腸粘膜には上皮機能障害が存在し、潜伏CMVが産後に再活性化し、再活性化により粘膜障害を起こす事を観察してきた。上皮機能障害に伴う免疫学的異常の背景にCMV再活性化が加わり妊娠増悪の一因になるという仮説をたてた。出産やそれに伴うCMV再活性化が粘膜免疫に及ぼす影響を明らかにし、産後増悪の予防や治療に新たな展望を見いだすことが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ulcerative colitis is a chronic enteritis with repeated relapses and remissions. It is known that relapses and exacerbations are likely to occur during pregnancy and after childbirth. Patients include many women who give birth, and measures against postpartum exacerbations are an urgent issue. The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristics of the postpartum colonic mucosa and to clarify the effect of cytomegalovirus reactivation on the colonic mucosa. A series of results suggested that oxytocin-induced mucosal permeability enhancement through decreased TJP1 and OCLN expression may be involved as a cause of postpartum exacerbation. Although it is thought that postpartum exacerbations are affected by multiple factors other than oxytocin, the involvement of CMV infection in postpartum exacerbations is limited in this study, and further studies are needed to elucidate the causes of postpartum exacerbations.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究を通じて産後増悪の背景には粘膜透過性亢進が存在する可能性が示唆された。粘膜透過性亢進を背景に持ったleaky gut症候群に含まれる多くの疾患(関節リウマチや橋本病やうつ病など)が産後増悪することを鑑みると、本研究で得られた知見は、潰瘍性大腸炎に限らず産後増悪する多くの疾患にも発展可能な学術的意義があると考えられる。
一方で今回の検討ではサイトメガロウイルス感染の産後増悪への関与は限定的で、産後増悪の要因解明にはさらなる検討が必要と考えられた。