Investigation of host factors which regulate HBV replication using single cell RNA-sequencing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17488
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka International Cancer Institute (2020-2022)
Osaka University (2019)
Principal Investigator
Nakabori Tasuku  地方独立行政法人大阪府立病院機構大阪国際がんセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 肝胆膵内科副部長 (60795160)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsB型肝炎 / アミノ酸代謝 / リプログラミング / 単一細胞解析
Outline of Research at the Start
B型慢性肝炎患者の肝組織ではHBs抗原陽性細胞とHBsAg陰性細胞は不均一に分布し、HBs抗原陽性領域ではHBs抗原陰性領域と比較し、pregenomeRNA (pgRNA)やcccDNAは有意に高値であった。HBs抗原量やpgRNAレベル、cccDNAレベルにより宿主の遺伝子発現が変化することに注目し、単一細胞レベルにおいてpgRNA発現量と宿主遺伝子発現の相関を解析し、HBV複製に伴う肝細胞内の代謝機構の変化や細胞内免疫誘導によるウイルス複製制御機構を解明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
HBsAg-positive and -negative cells are heterogeneously distributed in the liver of hepatitis B patients. PgRNA, cccDNA, and BCAT2 (branched chain amino-acid transaminase 2) were significantly higher in the region where HBsAg-positive cells are clustered than in the region where HBsAg-negative cells are clustered.
It was possible to isolate single cells from non-cirrhotic liver with a high viability of about 80% using the liberase perfusion method. On the other hand, the viability of single cells isolated from cirrhotic liver was only about 30%. It was suggested that the viability of cells isolated from the liver may depend on background liver inflammation or fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
癌細胞では、近年代謝リプログラミングとして、アミノ酸代謝が癌細胞の生存や分裂増殖、転移などに必要なエネルギーやタンパク質・核酸などの供給に関与していることが報告された(Hattori A, et al. Nature. 2017)が、B型肝炎ウイルス複製においても分岐鎖アミノ酸代謝が関与している可能性が示唆された。
リベラ―ゼ灌流法では、非硬変肝からは高い生細胞率にて単一細胞を分離することができたが、硬変肝から単一分離した細胞では高い生細胞率を維持することはできなかった。線維化や炎症の程度が強い肝臓からの単一細胞分離の手法について改善や見直しが必要があると考えられた。