Novel mechanism of NASH progression mediated by ceramide-enriched exosomes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17497
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
Fukushima Masanori  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 助教 (80835596)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsNASH / 細胞外小胞 / LPS / exosome / 脂肪毒性 / パルミチン酸 / リポポリサッカライド / セラミド / セラミド合成 / ceramide
Outline of Research at the Start
非アルコール性脂肪肝炎(NASH)の病態の一つに、脂肪毒性を受けた肝細胞から分泌されるセラミドを豊富に含んだ細胞外小胞(exosome)による関与が報告されている。近年NASHの病因として脂肪毒性のほか、腸内細菌叢のよる影響が注目されており、本研究では脂肪毒性と腸内細菌叢由来のエンドトキシンによる、肝細胞から分泌されるセラミド含有exosomeの変化を解析し、NASH病態進展への関与を明らかにすることを目的としている。本研究によって脂肪毒性によるNASH進展にエンドトキシンがどのように係わるか明らかにし、NASH進展の高リスク群の予測や治療への応用が期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we demonstrated that hepatocyte-derived extracellular vesicle secretion, which contributes to the pathogenesis of NASH, is increased when hepatocytes are treated with both lipotoxicity, which causes NASH, and LPS, which is an effect of intestinal bacteria. Although it is generally believed that multiple factors influence the pathological progression of NASH, this study suggests that the presence of LPS together with intestinal bacteria may promote the progression of NASH pathology in terms of extracellular vesicles, rather than the effect of fat toxicity alone.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
脂肪毒性と腸内細菌由来のLPSが細胞外小胞の分泌増加に関与していることが証明され、NASHの病態に細胞外小胞が重要な役割を果たしている可能性が示唆された。したがってこの細胞外小胞のさらなる解析が、NASH進展メカニズムを解明する新たな手段となりうる。将来的にはNASH進展予防や治療のターゲット分子として細胞外小胞が重要な役割を果たす可能性があるのではないかと考えている。