Novel diagnostic modality of chronic pseudo-obstruction : Development of colormap-MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17499
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
FUYUKI Akiko  横浜市立大学, 附属病院, 指導診療医 (10737331)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords慢性偽性腸閉塞症 / カラーマップMRI / シネMRI / 小腸蠕動評価
Outline of Research at the Start
慢性偽性腸閉塞症の診断に有用なシネMRIにおける問題点を解決し、従来のシネMRIよりも「詳細」かつ「客観的」に「色の違い」として一枚の画像で蠕動の強弱を判別できる画像を最終目標とする。解析者によるバイアスのない、より詳細な「腸管全域」の「自動」解析が可能なカラーマップMRIが、これまでのシネMRIにとって代わり今後の①診断および②外来でのフォローアップなどのゴールドスタンダードとなりうると考える。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 5 CIPO patients diagnosed by the criteria of the Ministry of Health, Labor and Welfare were targeted. First, the region of interest (ROI) was extracted from the cine-MRI image, then center line was set along the long axis of the intestinal tract, and short axis perpendicular to the center line was set. Innumerable settings were made, and the contraction rate of each minor axis was calculated. Colormap-MRI image was created by color-coding the short axis according to the magnitude of the shrinkage rate. No significant difference was observed in the mean intestinal diameter and contraction rate calculated by cine-MRI. Colormap-MRI allowed quantitative analysis of small intestinal motility as cine-MRI except contraction cycle. Colormap-MRI could assess myriad points of entire small intestine without investigator`s selections bias.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
治療前後で再現性のある小腸蠕動評価が可能となり、治療の効果判定の一助となるなど、本疾患の病態解明にも貢献できる。CIPOの重要な治療法の一つに減圧療法があり、腸管へ長期的に経胃瘻的空腸チューブ(PEG-J)留置を行うが、有効な減圧ができず、真に減圧を必要としている腸管の減圧が十分でないことも多い。現在のシネMRIでは、解析者が選定した腸管の解析に限定されるが、カラーマップMRIでは腸管全体の評価が可能なため、患者の症状に最も関与する責任腸管の同定が視覚的に可能となり、有効な減圧を行うためのチューブ長の選択などに役立つと推測される。有効な治療が可能となれば、生命予後の改善も期待できる。