The analysis of cancer suppression mechanism of DYRK2 in pancreatic cancer and development of novel therapies
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17505
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
Horiuchi Takashi  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00838774)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords膵癌 / DYRK2 / アデノウィルスベクター / アデノウィルス
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究は、切除不能膵臓癌患者に対して、癌抑制的に機能すると報告されているキナーゼDYRK2遺伝子をアデノウィルスベクターで遺伝子導入する新規治療法の開発を目的とするものである。具体的には、癌細胞へのDYRK2遺伝子導入によってc-Mycやc-Junなどの癌細胞増殖促進的に働くシグナルを抑制し、p53などの癌抑制的に働く転写因子のリン酸化を促進しアポトーシスを誘導することを証明する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Pancreatic cancer is one of the gastrointestinal cancers with the worst prognosis, and new treatments are expected. DYRK2 was found to phosphorylate p53 at Ser46 to regulate apoptotic cell death in response to DNA damage. In this study, we have investigated the forced expression of DYRK2 in pancreatic cancer cells. We designed adenovirus vectors expressing DYRK2 which is Cre-dependent (Adv-DYRK2) and evaluated the efficacy of the vectors in pancreatic cancer cells. In Adv-DYRK2 cells, the growth ability was decreased compared with control cells (Adv or Ad-DYRK2-KR cells).
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究における最大の特色は、膵癌においてDYRK2を応用した遺伝子治療を世界で初めて検証する点にある。DYRK2は本邦で発見されたp53関連キナーゼであり、悪性腫瘍における世界での研究報告はまだ少ない。DYRK2をコントロールして機能させることができれば、癌細胞の増殖を効率よく抑制できる可能性があり、DYRK2をターゲットにした遺伝子治療は世界初の試みとなる。切除不能膵臓癌は予後不良であり、新規治療法の開発は社会的要望が強く本研究が寄与する貢献度は大きい。本研究は本邦における癌研究のさらなる発展を目指すものである。