Enrichment technique to allow early detection and monitor emergence of KRAS mutation in response to treatment
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17508
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionChiba Cancer Center (Research Institute)
Principal Investigator
Kitagawa Yoshiyasu  千葉県がんセンター(研究所), 内視鏡科, 医長 (10838577)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
KeywordsctDNA / PIポリアミド / 大腸がん / 膵臓がん / KRAS / リッキドバイオプシー / トランスレーショナルリサーチ / 腫瘍由来循環腫瘍DNA / デジタルPCR
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、血液中の循環腫瘍DNA(ctDNA)を用いたがんのクリニカルシークエンスが注目されている。しかし、無細胞遊離DNA (cfDNA)中のctDNAは存在比が微量であるため、ctDNA解析の早期診断への応用は困難とされている。我々は、標的遺伝子のDNA配列に特異的に結合する化合物複合体を用いることで、血液中に存在する微量ctDNAを濃縮する技術を開発した。本研究において、この濃縮法の臨床的有用性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an enrichment method utilizing pyrrole-imidazole (PI) polyamides and their ability to bind the minor groove of B-DnA. In this study, we investigated the clinical feasibility of incorporating PI polyamides to detect KRAS mutations in ctDNA from pancreatic cancer patients. <Study 1> After enrichment, we performed ctDNA analysis in 14 pancreatic cancer patients with KRAS mutations who underwent surgery at our hospital, but ctDNA was not detected. <Study 2> We performed ctDNA analysis in 21 pancreatic cancer patients and 21 healthy volunteer. After enrichment, no significant difference was observed in the copy number of ctDNA (KRAS G12) between pancreatic cancer patients and healthy volunteer. Therefore, this enrichment technique might be not suitable as a marker for early diagnosis of pancreatic cancer.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は、血液中を循環している微量な腫瘍由来DNA(ctDNA)を濃縮する技術を開発した。本研究では、この濃縮法を用いたctDNA解析が膵臓がん患者の早期発見に役立つか検討を行った。当センターで外科手術を受けたステージⅠ~Ⅲの膵臓がん患者を対象とし、手術前に採取された保存血清を用いて、ctDNA解析を行った。濃縮後にデジタルPCRでctDNAの測定を行ったが、ctDNAは検出されなかった。この濃縮法によるctDNA解析は、膵臓がんの早期発見に寄与しない可能性が示唆された。