Analysis of immune responses in patients with chronic hepatitis C after viral clearance
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17509
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53010:Gastroenterology-related
Research InstitutionNational Center for Global Health and Medicine
Principal Investigator
Sachiyo Yoshio  国立研究開発法人国立国際医療研究センター, その他部局等, 肝疾患先端治療研究室長 (10774060)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsC型慢性肝炎 / 肝がん / ナチュラルキラー細胞 / 樹状細胞 / C型肝炎 / C型肝炎ウイルス / 免疫応答 / マスサイトメトリー / DAA / 免疫
Outline of Research at the Start
C型慢性肝炎患者および肝硬変患者における経口抗ウイルス薬(DAA)は、C型肝炎ウイルス(HCV)排除を可能にし、肝予備能改善、肝がんHCC)抑制に大きく寄与している。しかし、ウイルス排除後も肝発がんのリスクは非感染者と比較して高く、HCC治療歴がある症例では、再発率は1年で39%, 2年で60%である。本研究は、DAA治療後の免疫応答変化をHCC再発例・非再発例の間で比較検討することにより、免疫応答の変容が肝がん発生および再発に及ぼす影響を明らかにすることを目的とした研究である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the changes of natural killer(NK) cells and dendritic cells (DCs) after clearance of hepatitis C virus (HCV) with DAA treatment. In patients with chronic hepatitis C infection, compared with healthy volunteers in the same age range, NK cells and DCs are dysregulated. After HCV clearance, NK cells and DCs were not recovered. Therefore, annual screening for HCC is indispensable after HCV clearance.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
以上の研究により、加齢によるNK細胞・樹状細胞の変化を明らかにすることができた。またDAA治療によるHCV排除が樹状細胞(DC)―NK細胞の抗腫瘍免疫応答を完全には回復しないことが分かった。これらの結果は平均年齢の高いC型慢性肝炎患者におけるウイルス排除後の肝発がんスクリーニングの重要性を裏付けるものである。