Impact of ventricular interdependence on cardiac resynchronization therapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17513
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Sato Kimi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 助教 (30823679)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / 心エコー / Multimodality imaging / 心臓再同期療法 / 右室機能 / 心エコー検査 / 心室間非同期 / Activation Imaging / 心臓MRI
Outline of Research at the Start
両心室ペーシングによる左室非同期の是正を目的とした心臓再同期療法が導入された症例を対象に、3次元心エコー法及び心臓MRI検査を行い、心機能や刺激伝播の様式、心筋線維化の有無を評価し、両心室ペーシングが右心機能、右室-左室間の非同期に及ぼす影響を明らかにする。また、これらの画像指標と心臓再同期療法後の予後との関連を明らかにすること、個々の症例における最適な両心室ペーシングの設定を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cardiac resynchronization therapy is a treatment option for symptomatic patients with heart failure despite guideline-directed medical therapy to improve cardiac function, symptoms, and prognosis by adjusting left ventricular dyssynchrony. Although, around 30% of candidates ultimately do not benefit from the therapy, indicating the importance of incorporating ventricular interdependence and right ventricular function as well as left side of the heart. In this study, we showed that synchronized left ventricular pacing showed greater improvement in right ventricular function and response to the treatment. This results indicated that physiologic pacing had an advantage in right ventricular mechanics, which may lead to a favorable outcome.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心臓再同期療法は薬物治療が有効でない心不全症例に対する治療法として現在広く行われているが、右心機能が低下した症例では治療効果が乏しい事や、治療反応性が悪い症例が一定数認められることが問題となっている。この研究により、右心機能の悪い症例であっても、特定のペーシングアルゴリズムを選択することで治療反応性が期待できる可能性が示され、心臓再同期療法の治療効果を高めるためには左心室だけでなく、右心室との関連も含めた総合的評価が重要であることが示唆された。