Morphological, Hemodynamical and Molecular Biological Analysis Regarding Exercise Intolerance after Ventricular Assist Device Implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17514
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Iwahana Togo  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (00789307)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords植込型VAD / 補助人工心臓 / 重症心不全 / 左室逆リモデリング / 心肺運動負荷試験 / RNA-sequence / RNA-sequencing / 運動耐容能 / 血行動態
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究では、植込型VAD装着を行った症例を対象とし、術後6ヶ月ごとに心エコー・CPETによる評価を経時的に行い、術後1年の時点でSwan-Ganzカテーテル・心エコーを用いたRamp testを実施するとともに、CPETで運動耐容能を評価する。血行動態的・運動耐容能的に至適と考えられる回転数を設定し、その設定における日常生活での活動量やQOLを評価する。右心不全の進行や左室逆リモデリングなどの心筋性状の評価については、心エコーでの経時的評価の他、VAD装着手術時の心筋組織の病理組織学的および次世代シーケンサーを用いたRNA-sequenceも併せて行い、評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to elucidate the cause that exercise capacity is not fully improved even after ventricular assist device (VAD) implantation, and to establish the protocol of determining the optimal setting of VAD. Invasive hemodynamic examination and cardiopulmonary exercise testing were performed concomitant with echocardiography, and examined the association each other.
We identified the three factors associated with exercise capacity; pulse pressure, right atrial pressure and aortic insufficiency. Comparison of hemodynamic and exercise parameters between several settings of VAD suggested that the exercise capacity is better with the higher settings, which is compatible with the previous reports. We continue patient inclusion to the targeted number and add detailed analysis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
重症心不全に対する植込型補助人工心臓(VAD)の適応が拡大し、今後さらに普及していくと考えられる。一方で合併症や運動耐容能が不十分であることが問題となっており、生活の質は十分とは言えない。本研究は、植込型VADの至適な設定を調整する方法を開発するために行い、良好な運動耐容能を予測する複数の因子を同定した。また、VADの回転数を上昇させることで血行動態および運動耐容能を向上させる可能性が示唆された。症例数を増やしてさらなる検討を行う余地があるが、植込型VAD装着後の運動耐容能を向上させるために有益な情報となると期待される。