Project/Area Number |
19K17517
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIE KOJI 信州大学, 学術研究院医学系(医学部附属病院), 助教 (60724515)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | 心臓交感神経 / TRPV1 / 難治性心室性不整脈 / 心不全 / dnNRSF / TAC / dnNRSF-Tg / 慢性心不全 / TRPV1 knockout / 心機能改善 / 心臓感覚神経 / 非虚血性心不全 / NRSF / 交感神経求心性神経 / 心筋線維化 / 自律神経 / 致死性心室性不整脈 / TRPV1ノックアウトマウス |
Outline of Research at the Start |
自律神経修飾による心機能コントロールは、難治性とされてきた心疾患の新たな治療法となる可能性を有している。本研究では自律神経の心臓交感神経に注目し、致死性不整脈を有するモデル動物と、この心臓遠心性神経ノックアウトモデルの交配が、致死性不整脈耐性を有するモデルとなりうるか否かに注目する。組織学的な背景因子の検索も進め、最終的には研究成果を通じて将来的な創薬ターゲットを解明することを目標としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The function of afferent nerve signaling from the heart to the central nervous system (CNS) and its role for cardiac disease remains unclear. TRPV1 channels involved in the activation of sensory afferent signaling and the effect for cardiac disease is focused on. In this study, TRPV1 knockout model, Drug induced TRPV1 deactivation model, blood pressure overload model, and our department’s original non-ischemic sudden cardiac death model (dnNRSF-Tg) have been used. The results showed TRPV1 deactivation or knock out(KO) model showed improved LV cardiac function, torelant to fatal ventricular arrhythmia under the condition of cardiac injury. This project may lead towards future developments in this field.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本邦における死因の第2位に位置する心疾患において心機能低下による心不全症例の増加は、今後2050年に向かっての大きな課題と考えられている。このために新規治療法の開発が急務となっているが、我々の研究は、そのような心不全パンデミックを解決する新たな治療戦略となりうる可能性を有している。これまで未知の領域とされてきた心臓自律神経の制御によって、難治性と呼ばれてきた心疾患へと介入できる可能性を有しており、学術的意義の高い研究である。先行研究で示された虚血性心疾患への改善効果とともに、今回の成果は非虚血性心疾患に対するTRPV1阻害の好影響を示すことに成功し、今後の治療応用に期待が持てるものである。