Elucidation of the electrophysiological characteristics in high risk patients for sudden death after Fontan operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
Sakamoto Kazuo  九州大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80722363)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords成人先天性心疾患 / Fontan手術 / 上室性不整脈 / 心室性不整脈 / 不整脈 / Fontan術後 / 突然死 / 危険因子 / 循環器内科学 / 電気生理学的特性
Outline of Research at the Start
成人先天性心疾患(ACHD)の最重症疾患群の一つであるFontan手術後患者は、外科的治療の成績向上によりその多くが成人に達しているが、予後は不良でありその死因として突然死の関与が報告されている。そこで、突然死の病態解明および長期的な突然死と電気生理学的特徴の解明が必須と考える。本研究では、当院ACHD外来での診察、病歴、諸検査結果から突然死リスクが高いと判断された場合に、電気生理学的検査を含めた心臓カテーテル検査を行い、Fontan患者における能動的な突然死リスク評価法を確立する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to stratify the risk of sudden death in postoperative Fontan patients, one of the most severe disease groups of adult congenital heart disease (ACHD). I accumulated data on electrophysiological characteristics in patients at high risk for sudden death, which will lead to a better understanding of the pathogenesis of sudden death. According to the analysis of holter ECG, atriopulmonary connection (APC) and lateral tunnel (LT) had a significantly higher incidence of supraventricular arrhythmias compared to the epicardial conduit (EC), however, there was no difference in the incidence of ventricular arrhythmias. This study suggested that the different procedures of Fontan operation may have an impact on sudden death in ACHD patients. Furthermore, the accumulation of electrophysiological findings from cardiac catheterization studies may be useful to elucidate the high risk Fontan patients for sudden death.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
Fontan患者において、これまでの限られた突然死リスクのみではなく、手術術式と不整脈の種類や出現様式に関する解析から突然死の高リスク因子を検討したことは、成人後の先天性心疾患患者のより良い治療方針決定に貢献できる。また、本研究結果から突然死の病態へ迫ることで長期的な予後を考慮した幼少期からの治療戦略の策定に寄与し得る。