DNA Damage Induced by Radiation Exposure from Cardiac Catheterization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17533
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Hijioka Naoko  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (40836037)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsDNA損傷 / 医療放射線被ばく / 心臓カテーテル検査 / 経皮的冠動脈形成術 / 放射線被ばく / DNA / 動脈硬化
Outline of Research at the Start
放射線治療を除く医療放射線被ばくの40%が心臓カテーテル検査などの心血管イメージングや経皮的冠動脈形成術など心血管インターベンションに由来するが、これらの人体への影響は未解明の部分が多い。本研究はDNA損傷と炎症の視点から心血管イメージング/インターベンションによる放射線被ばくの人体への影響を明らかにすることを目的とする。医療従事者への放射線被ばくの生物学的影響についても検討し、心臓カテーテル検査による放射線被ばくの影響を患者と医療従事者の双方において検討する。本研究で得られた成果は、患者および術者の放射線感受性に応じて血管内治療における最大被ばく量を設定する際など重要な基盤データとなり得る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to evaluate the effects of ionized radiation from cardiac catheterization on genomic DNA integrity and inflammatory cytokines in patients and operators. Peripheral mononuclear cells (MNCs) were isolated from patients and operators before and after coronary angiography and/or percutaneous coronary intervention. In the patient MNCs, the numbers of γH2AX foci, a marker for DNA double-strand breaks, and dicentric chromosomes significantly increased after cardiac catheterization. The mRNA expressions of interleukin (IL)-1α, IL-1β, leukemia inhibitory factor, and caspase-1 were significantly increased by radiation exposure from cardiac catheterization. The increase in IL-1β was significantly correlated with that of γH2AX, but not with the dose area product. In the operators, neither γH2AX foci nor the DIC level was changed, but IL-1β mRNA was significantly increased. The protein expression of IκBα was significantly decreased in both groups.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近年の放射線診断技術の進歩にともない医療放射線被ばくの量も増加の一歩をたどっているが、低線量放射線被ばくの生物学的影響については不明の部分が多い。心臓カテーテル検査による放射線被ばくが、患者の末梢血単核球においてDNA損傷を増加させ、さらにNF-kappaBが活性化、炎症性サイトカインが誘導された。術者においてはDNA損傷の増加は認められなかったが、NF-kappaBの活性化とIL-1betaの増加が認められた。医療放射線被ばくの影響を評価する上で、放射線感受性の個人差を反映する生物学的線量測定の有用性が示唆された。患者、術者双方において被ばく線量の低減のためのさらなる努力が必要であろう。