Assessment of left atrial fibrosis by high resolution LGE MRI
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
KATO Shingo  横浜市立大学, 医学部, 講師 (90812511)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords心房細動 / 心不全 / MRI / 線維化 / 再発予測 / 拡張機能 / 遅延造影 / アブレーション / 再発 / 心臓MRI / 左房線維化
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦では、高齢化が世界で類を見ないスピードで進行しており、心不全の有病率は急上昇している。心不全患者において左室拡張機能は主要な病態の一つであり、正確な評価が重要である。現在、左室拡張機能の指標として心臓超音波検査が用いられているが、再現性が必ずしも高くないため、信頼性の高い左室拡張機能の評価法の開発が求められている。本研究の目的は、心不全患者と心房細動患者を対象に高解像度3次元遅延造影MRIを用いて、左房心筋線維化の評価を行い、拡張機能障害の指標としての有用性や疾患重症度との関連性を検討し、新しい左室拡張機能のイメージングマーカーを開発することである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We enrolled 230 patients with atrial fibrillation and 289 patients with heart failure. The high signal area in high-resolution left atrial LGE (the volume of voxels with signal values higher than 1SD of the whole left atrium), indicating regions of left atrial fibrosis, was significantly higher in the recurrence group compared to the non-recurrence group (12.9±4.6cc vs. 7.5±2.7cc, p<0.001). Additionally, ROC analysis for recurrence prediction showed that the high signal in high-resolution left atrial LGE had an AUC of 0.77 (95%CI=0.63-0.90), indicating the ability to predict recurrence after ablation. In heart failure patients, the high signal area in high-resolution left atrial LGE also correlated with the left atrial volume index (LAVi) and E/e', indicators of left ventricular diastolic dysfunction.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究の結果は、心房細動および心不全患者の診断と治療において大きな社会的意義を持つ。高解像度左房LGEを用いた非侵襲的なイメージング手法が、心房細動アブレーション後の再発予測や心不全に伴う左室拡張機能障害の評価に有用であることが示された。これにより、患者の再発リスクを早期に特定し、適切な治療計画を立てることが可能となる。また、医療コストの削減や患者の生活の質向上にも寄与する。この手法の普及により、多くの患者がより精度の高い診断と治療を受けられるようになり、医療の質が向上することが期待される。