Insight into the Mechanism Regulating Myocardial Structure by Gut Microbiota and Therapeutic Application for Heart Failure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionThe Institute for Adult Diseases Asahi Life Foundation
Principal Investigator
Kamo Takehiro  公益財団法人朝日生命成人病研究所, 循環器科, 部長 (10722556)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心不全 / 腸内細菌 / 腸内代謝物質
Outline of Research at the Start
本研究の目的は、心不全における心と腸の関連を探究し、腸内細菌叢の機能異常が心不全の病態生理において果たす役割を解明することである。腸内細菌叢は極めて多様な代謝物質を産生し、宿主の恒常性維持に重要な役割を果たしている。腸内細菌叢の構成異常が幅広い疾患の病態に密接に関与していることが、メタゲノム解析および腸内細菌叢移植の研究から明らかになってきている。本研究では、腸内細菌叢が細菌代謝産物を介して心臓の形態に影響を及ぼしている可能性を検証するために、腸内細菌叢を変化させたマウスのオミックス解析を行い、心臓の形態を制御し得る腸内代謝物質を探索する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this research is to explore the link between the heart and the gut and to clarify the functional role of gut microbiota in the pathophysiology of heart failure. This research tests the hypothesis that manipulation of gut microbiota influences the structure of the heart. I have found that oral administration of antibiotic cocktail attenuated cardiac hypertrophy in mice with heart failure. Furthermore, I have discovered that oral treatment with either antibiotic cocktail or a single antibiotic agent caused a significant decrease in myocardial mass in control mice without heart failure.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究によって腸内細菌叢や腸内代謝物質と心臓形態との関連性が明らかになれば、心不全の病態研究にブレイクスルーがもたらされ、さらに腸内細菌叢や腸内代謝物質への介入による新たな心不全治療開発の基盤構築につながることが期待される。すなわち、食事や薬剤などにより腸内細菌叢や腸内代謝物質を制御することができれば、これまでの薬物治療とは全く異なるアプローチによる心不全治療が確立されることになる。