Role of Ninjurin1, a novel vascular maturation factor, in the regulation of atherosclerotic plaque.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionAsahikawa Medical College
Principal Investigator
Akiho Minoshima  旭川医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (90645962)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords虚血性心疾患 / vasa vasorum / 不安定プラーク / 血管成熟化 / Ninjurin1
Outline of Research at the Start
これまで血管成熟化を制御する新規分子Ninjurin1(Ninj1)を見出し、新生血管の幼若化をもたらす血管特異的Ninj1欠損誘導マウスを作製した。このユニークな動物モデルを用いて血管外膜の栄養微小血管(vasa vasorum)の成熟化障害や形成異常とプラークの進展や不安定化との因果関係を実証する。
Ninj1とアポE両欠損マウスを用いた動脈硬化症モデルを作製し、プラーク内の微小血管形成異常がプラーク増悪・不安定化をもたらすか確認する。あわせて、臨床での冠動脈インターベンション症例で採取したプラーク組織の三次元解析でプラーク内微小血管形成やNinj1発現と臨床病態との関連性を検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aims to demonstrate that Ninjurin1 (Ninj1), a novel molecule that regulates vascular maturation, contributes to plaque stabilization through the maturation and stabilization of microvessels (vasa vasorum, VV) that nourish the vessel wall and extend from the outer vascular membrane to the plaque.
In experiments using mice, we confirmed that pericyte-specific knocked out of Ninj1 causes juvenile and fragile VV formation and worsens the pathogenesis of vascular remodeling.
Evaluation using clinical coronary plaque tissue showed that microvessels within the plaque tended to be smaller and denser in patients with high LDL cholesterol levels, suggesting that this vascular infantilization may influence plaque destabilization.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心血管や脳虚血疾患の基盤病態である動脈硬化症の発症進展に関して、従来の『血管内膜の障害』に加え、『血管外膜の栄養微小血管(vasa vasorum,VV)の形成異常』がプラーク増悪や不安定化に関連することが推測されている。
これは臨床的な状況知見から推測されてきたものであるが、両者の因果関係を明確に示すエビデンスは少なく、結果として、その先にある「血管外膜部を標的とする動脈硬化治療の開発」に至っていない。
Ninj1を介した血管外膜の微小血管VVの成熟化が、プラーク形成や不安定化に関与することを証明することにより、Ninj1を治療、検査のターゲットとした新たな治療戦略につながる可能性がある。