Project/Area Number |
19K17555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Hideki 信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教(診療) (90794389)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 再生医療 / iPS細胞由来心筋細胞 / 細胞移植 / 不整脈 / iPS細胞 / 心筋細胞移植 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
近年,重症の心筋梗塞に対して,iPS細胞を用いた心筋再生治療の有効性が示されているが,移植後の重篤な不整脈発生といった有害事象も報告されており,その解決方法が求められている。 iPS細胞から心筋細胞を作製する際に,作業心筋である心室筋細胞だけでなく,特殊心筋であるペースメーカ細胞が一定の頻度で混在することが,移植後の不整脈の原因と考えられている。 そこで本研究では,純度の高い心室筋細胞のみを作製し,心筋梗塞モデルのカニクイザルへ移植する実験を行い,移植後の不整脈が抑制できるかどうかを検証する。本研究は,将来的に心筋細胞を用いた再生医療の実用化に貢献できることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In the process of differentiation of human iPS cells into cardiomyocytes, pacemaker cells were eliminated and purified ventricular cells were produced. The prepared cells were transplanted into the cynomolgus monkey model of myocardial infarction, and the ventricular arrhythmia that occurred after the cell transplantation was examined. Ventricular arrhythmia was observed in only one of the five animals early after transplantation; however, its duration and frequency of occurrence were extremely low compared to previous reports. From this study, it was considered that transplantation of high-purity ventricular cardiomyocytes leads to suppression of ventricular arrhythmia occurring after transplantation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今後、重症心不全患者へのヒト多能性幹細胞由来心筋細胞移植による再生医療が、広く行われていくと考えられる。一方で、心筋細胞移植に伴う様々な問題点も報告されており、その一つが移植後に誘発される心室性不整脈である。今回の研究では、純度の高い心室筋細胞のみを移植することが、そうした移植後の致死性不整脈を抑制する方法の一つであることが示された。