Assessment of long-term prognosis and mechanism of conduction system in patients with His-bundle pacing implantation in a multi-center study
Project/Area Number |
19K17558
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | ペースメーカ / ヒス束 / 房室ブロック |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は、新しいペーシングシステムであるヒス束ペーシングの有効性と安全性、さらにその長期的な予後について多施設で検討を行うものである。日本では、ヒス束ペースメーカは臨床診療に導入されてから間もないため、各施設ともまだ症例数が少なく、その適応や効果について模索している段階である。本研究の目的は、ヒス束ペースメーカを対象として前向きに多施設の症例登録・共同研究を行い、多くのヒス束ペースメーカの症例を収集して長期の追跡を行うことで、その有効性と安全性だけでなく、心機能への影響や長期的な予後について検証を行うものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This prospective multi-center study was aimed to evaluate the efficacy and long-term prognosis in patients who underwent His-bundle pacing implantation. Approximately 70% of the patients had successful His-bundle pacing. After a follow-up period of 6-12 months, mean left ventricular ejection function and brain natriuretic peptide levels were improved from baseline. Most patients had a good clinical course with stable His-bundle pacing threshold and no clinical adverse events at the follow-up. Some population could not continue His-bundle pacing owing to an increased His pacing threshold.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、ヒス束ペースメーカを植え込んだ症例を前向きに多施設共同で検討を行い、長期にわたり観察を行ったものである。ヒス束ペースメーカの急性期の成功率や植え込み後の効果については、既存の報告と比較して遜色ない結果であることが示された。本研究の成果により、本邦でのヒス束ペースメーカの植え込みの実情と成績(安全性、効果)について示すことができた貴重な報告であると考える。