Research to Utilize Publically-Accessible Health Insurance Claims and Diagnosis Procedure Combination (DPC) Database for Cardiovascular Diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Okada Katsuki  大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 寄附講座准教授 (20776489)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords循環器疾患 / DPCデータ / レセプトデータ / 循環器内科学
Outline of Research at the Start
厚生労働省が保有する医療に関するデータが、汎用性の高い集計表として、近年公開・提供されているが、循環器疾患領域において、これらのデータの利活用に関する知見は、十分ではない。
本研究は、これらのデータを、循環器疾患領域において利活用するための手法や課題について明らかにする事を目的としている。
近年公開されている「NDBオープンデータ」や「DPCデータの集計表情報」を利用した、循環器疾患に関する分析を行うと共に、日本循環器学会が構築しているデータベースを用いて分析結果を検証し、行政機関が保有するデータベースと学会が保有するデータベースを、循環器疾患領域で相乗的に利活用する手法についての検討も行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Utilizing publically-accessible health insurance claims database (NDB database) and diagnosis procedure combination (DPC) database from the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare, it was possible to evaluate the current status of cardiovascular disease in Japan. Although there are some limitations in analysis by prefecture, it was considered useful in evaluating the nation-wide course of cardiovascular diseases. On the other hand, evaluation on a prefectural basis was possible by using DPC data available through applying to the Ministry of Health, Labour and Welfare. The characteristics of DPC, which is classified by the diagnosis and medical procedures, make it convenient to evaluate each disease, and it was considered effective in evaluating and researching the current status of cardiovascular diseases in each prefecture.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
厚生労働省が保有するレセプトデータ等データベース(NDB)や診断群分類包括評価(DPC)データは、我が国における医療のビックデータであり、幅広い利活用推進のため汎用性の高い集計データが「NDBオープンデータ」や「DPCデータの集計表情報」として、公開・提供されている。しかしながら、これらのデータの、循環器疾患領域における利活用に関する知見は十分に集積されていなかった。今回の研究により、都道府県単位での循環器疾患の現状評価に有用であることが示され、これらのデータを用いることで、科学的根拠を伴った、各自治体における循環器疾患対策の推進につながることが期待できる。