Development of sEH inhibitory vaccine for the treatment of cardiovascular diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
Shiraki Aya  佐賀大学, 医学部, 寄附講座教授 (50638252)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsEETs / sEH / ワクチン / 心筋梗塞 / 可溶性エポキシドハイドロレース / EET / 心不全 / 可溶性エポキシドヒドロラ―ゼ / エポキシエイコサトリエン酸 / sEH / EETs
Outline of Research at the Start
この研究の目的は、抗soluble epoxide hydrolase(sEH)ワクチンを開発することで
ある。ワクチン接種により慢性心不全、心筋梗塞後リモデリングの抑制、動脈硬化性疾患などに対し簡便で安価な長期の治療効果が期待できる。sEHを阻害することで、体内ではEETs(epoxyeicosatrienoic acids)濃度の上昇が見込まれ、このEETs類はこれまでの研究で抗炎症作用や血管拡張作用が証明されている。そのため我々は全く新たな試みとして抗sEHワクチンを用い、心筋梗塞モデルや、心不全モデルに効果があるかどうか検証する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an sEH vaccine that suppresses the function of the sEH protein in order to increase EETs in the body, a functional lipid produced by the body that has vasodilatory and anti-inflammatory effects. sEH protein is a protein that degrades EETs. We have confirmed that this vaccine causes the production of antibodies responsible for sEH inhibition in the bodies of mice, rats, and hamsters. We also found that when rats administered this vaccine suffered a myocardial infarction, it was less severe than in rats not administered the vaccine.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
血管や心臓にとって保護的に働くEETsの作用を生かし、安価なワクチンで製剤化する試みは世界でも初めてのことです。ラットにおいて、心筋梗塞を軽くできる効果は期待できるものです。しかしながら、現在は動物実験の段階でありますので、今後ヒトに使用できるようになるまでには、ワクチンの配列の問題、アジュバント選択の問題、局所の腫れ、何回投与が必要なのか、などの問題や実際ヒトで効果があるのか確かめることなど乗り越えるべきハードルもあります。