Impact of Intracellular Quality Control in Heart Failure by Selective Endoplasmic Reticulum Degradation of ER-Phagy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17572
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Misaka Tomofumi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (50793080)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords心不全 / 細胞内品質管理 / オートファジー / 小胞体 / 品質管理
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全におけるERファジーの病態意義について解明することを目的とする。分子生物学的および顕微鏡的アプローチによりERファジーを視覚化して解析する。ERファジー不全における不良タンパク質の特徴を同定し、不良タンパク質の蓄積が心筋障害から心不全の病態へと関与するのかを明らかにする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the existence of autophagy-mediated selective endoplasmic reticulum degradation (ER-phagy) has been demonstrated, but its role in the heart has not been investigated. In failing hearts 4 weeks after transverse aortic constriction, the accumulation of ubiquitin-positive proteins, P62-positive proteins, and defective proteins was suggested. mRNA levels of ER-phagy-related molecule X were significantly decreased in failing hearts after aortic constriction, suggesting that it is involved in the development of heart failure, but its functional significance needs further investigation. Besides, mass spectrometry analysis suggested that myristoylation of autophagy-related proteins is associated with ER-phagy, which is expected to be a novel mechanism.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
心不全の病態において不良なタンパク質の蓄積が役割を果たしていることから、心不全の発症と進展を防ぐために心筋細胞内の恒常性維持機構としてのERファジーが新しい治療ターゲットと期待されている。本研究により、オートファジーに関連するタンパク質のミリストイル化がERファジーに関連することが示唆され、これが新規メカニズムであることが明らかになった。本研究成果からERファジーに関わる新規分子機構の可能性が明らかとなり、心不全に対する新たな治療戦略となり得ると期待され、今後の検討が必要である。