The change of myocardial blood flow after transcatheter aortic valve implantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionFukushima Medical University
Principal Investigator
Kiko Takatoyo  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 助手 (50814480)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsPET / MRI / Ammonia / 心筋血流 / ammonia / FDG / NaF
Outline of Research at the Start
重症大動脈弁狭窄症(severe AS)に対する経カテーテル大動脈弁植込術(TAVI)の成績は大動脈弁置換術に対して非劣勢であることが示されてきており、一般化されてきている。Severe ASの患者は低心拍出により、圧格差が過小評価されていることが多く、治療適応の患者が見落とされていることが多い。PET/MRI複合機は様々なPETトレーサーによる機能的評価と、MRIによる解剖学的評価を同時に可能である。本研究の目的は、PET/MRI複合機により13N-ammonia を用いて、severe ASに対するTAVI前後の血行動態および重症度の評価をより正確に行うことである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed the hybrid PET / MRI procedures using various PET tracers for aortic valve stenosis. In particular, the safety method of ammonia PET / MRI under vasodilator stress was established, and it has been possible to evaluate myocardial blood flow before transcatheter aortic valve implantation. If we have more cases, we could evaluate the improvement of myocardial blood flow after transcatheter aortic valve implantation. In addition, there were cases in which FDG PET and NaF PET accumulated in the aortic valve, suggesting the possibility of evaluation for vulnerable plaques in the aortic valve.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈弁狭窄症に対する経カテーテル的大動脈弁植え込み術は、外科的手術と比較して低侵襲であるため、今後はより適応が広くなる可能性が高い。PET/MRI複合機を用いて心筋血流や解剖学的評価を同時に行うことによって、重症度の評価のみならず、治療効果判定を行うこともできる。また、遠隔期の心血管イベント発生の関連を検討し、大動脈弁狭窄症のどのような病態が予後不良か、病態に合わせた最適治療法など、リスクの層別化を詳細に行い治療方針の決定について有用となる可能性がある。