The mechanism of ventricular arrhythmia under global ischemia in HFpEF
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Kamada Rui  北海道大学, 医学研究院, 特任助教 (60836104)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords心室性不整脈 / HFpEF / SKチャネル / HFpEF / 心筋虚血 / 虚血
Outline of Research at the Start
心不全患者のおよそ半数は左室駆出率が保持された心不全であり、死亡形態の20%が突然死であることがわかってきた。心室性不整脈が突然死の主な原因と推察されるが、HFpEFにおけるその頻度や機序についての知見は非常に限られている。HFpEFの主な病態は拡張不全であり、多くは心肥大を伴う。申請者はこれまでに肥大心や虚血心おける催不整脈性にリン酸化CaMKIIを介したSKチャネルが寄与していることを明らかにしてきた。本研究では、食塩感受性ラットによる拡張不全心モデルにおいて、心筋虚血による催不整脈性とSK電流の影響を検討する。本研究結果が、拡張不全心の突然死予防に対する治療につながることが期待される。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Relationship between arrhythmia under myocardial ischemia conditions and Small conductance calcium sensitive channels (SK channels) in the HFpEF model. Aphrodisiac by inducing total myocardial ischemia by hypoxic perfusion using a genetic hypertension model rat. It was confirmed that ventricular arrhythmia occurred in myocardial ischemia, but its inducibility was reduced by administration of apamin, which is a selective inhibitor of SK channels. Examination of the pathogenic mechanism of ventricular arrhythmia by simultaneous optical mapping of membrane potential / calcium transient (CaT) suggested that the mechanism due to the triggered activity due to the increasing difference in APD from the CAT duration.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
急増する心不全パンデミックのうち約半数は左室駆出率が保持されたいわゆるHFpEFであることが報告されている。一方HFpEF患者のうち、虚血性心疾患の合併が多くみられ、そのうちある一定の頻度で突然死が生じることが知られている。突然死のうちほとんどの症例は心室性不整脈であることが想定されている。そのため、HFpEF患者における虚血条件において心室性不整脈の発症機序を明らかにすること、また心室性不整脈に効果的である薬剤の研究は社会的に非常に意義が大きいと考える。