Target triglycerides to prevent cardiovascular events
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17599
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kajikawa Masato  広島大学, 病院(医), 助教 (80777293)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords中性脂肪 / 血管内皮機能 / 脳心血管疾患 / 残余リスク
Outline of Research at the Start
脳心血管疾患は日本人の死因の約25%を占め、発症すると重篤な障害や死亡につながるためその予防は切実な課題である。LDLコレステロールは心血管疾患発症の危険因子として確立しているが、LDLコレステロールに対する薬物治療を行っても心血管疾患発症リスクが残存する。これまでの研究で中性脂肪が心血管疾患発症の危険因子であることが示唆され、中性脂肪は脂質異常症治療の次のターゲットとして注目されている。本研究は、①中性脂肪と心血管疾患発症リスクの調査、②動脈硬化マーカーによる心血管疾患発症リスクが増大する閾値の解析、を通じて心血管疾患の発症を抑制するための中性脂肪の目標値を明らかにすることを目的としている。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A total of 679 patients aged 30-88 years who had been diagnosed with cardiovascular disease were enrolled. Serum triglyceride levels more than 100 mg/dL were significantly associated with an increased risk of first major cardiovascular events compared with the serum triglyceride levels <100 mg/dL.
Next, a total of 7047 subjects who underwent health-screening examinations with agreement for measurement of vascular function were enrolled. We investigated cross-sectional associations between serum triglyceride levels and endothelial function assessed by measurement of flow-mediated vasodilation (FMD). FMD was significantly higher in subjects with triglyceride levels of <50 mg/dL than in subjects with triglyceride levels of more than 50 mg/dL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
日本や外国における脂質異常症ガイドラインは、中性脂肪が150 mg/dL以下を正常と定義している。しかし、適切な中性脂肪治療の目標値について十分な根拠がなく、どこまで介入すればよいのか指針はない。本研究の成果により、中性脂肪が正常高値であるの100-150 mg/dLの群で、既に血管内皮機能が障害され、心血管疾患発症リスクが高いことが示された。さらに血管内皮機能と中性脂肪との関係に関する研究結果から、中性脂肪はより低い値を目標に治療を行うことで心筋梗塞、脳梗塞などの血管合併症発症の抑制につながることが示唆された。