Functional analysis of calcification-related genes in aortic valve stenosis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research InstitutionEhime University
Principal Investigator
Hamaguchi Mika  愛媛大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (80815928)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords大動脈弁狭窄症 / 石灰化 / 弁間質細胞 / モデルマウス / 骨芽細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
本邦では、高齢化と診断技術の発達により、大動脈弁狭窄症患者は年々増加している。現在の高度大動脈弁狭窄症に対する唯一の治療法は、外科的または経カテーテル的大動脈弁置換術であり、薬物治療法は未だ存在しない。本研究では、我々が見出した大動脈弁石灰化関連因子に着目し、細胞レベルでの機能について解析し、大動脈弁狭窄症における役割を明らかにすることを目的とする。また、その遺伝子改変マウスの解析により、それらの分子が大動脈弁狭窄症治療標的分子として有用であることについても併せて評価する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To elucidate the molecular mechanisms of aortic valve stenosis, we analyzed the mRNA expression patterns of valve interstitial cells(VICs) isolated from Calcific aortic valve stenosis(CAVS) donors using a gene microarray. As a results, we identified a secretory protein (we named Calcification-induced protein1:CIP1). We aimed to clarify the functional roles of CIP1 in CAVS progression. In vitro, CIP1-depleted VICs suppressed differentiation into osteoblasts. Furthermore, CIP1 depletion in the murine CAVS model improved aortic valve dysfunction with high peak velocity and valve thickening. These results strongly suggest that CIP1 plays an important role in the pathogenesis of aortic stenosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
大動脈弁狭窄症は、高齢者において最も頻度の高い心臓弁膜症である。先進国では中等度から重度の大動脈弁狭窄症有病率は年齢とともに増加している。重症化すると突然死や心不全など命に関わる転帰をたどる。唯一の治療法は手術による弁置換術であり、大動脈弁狭窄症の病態の根底にある分子メカニズムが依然として不明であるために標的治療薬の開発が妨げられている。大動脈弁狭窄症発症の分子機序を解明することができれば、今後の新たな治療開発につなげることができると考える。