Project/Area Number |
19K17604
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53020:Cardiology-related
Research Institution | Kyushu University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 癌カヘキシー / ミクログリア / 腫瘍循環器学 / 心不全 / 脳 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
癌の進行に伴う心機能障害やカヘキシーの機序は不明であり有効な治療法が確立されていない。癌は全身慢性炎症の病態として知られる。脳内の免疫細胞であるミクログリアは、全身の炎症により脳内炎症を引き起こし、循環中枢および摂食代謝中枢に影響を与えうる。本研究では、癌においてミクログリアを介した脳内炎症が循環中枢・摂食代謝中枢に影響し心機能障害やカヘキシーを引き起こすかを明らかにする。 Wistar Hannoverラットの腹腔内に癌細胞株AH-130 cellを移植し、癌モデル動物を作成する。薬理学的にミクログリアを消去し、癌に伴う循環・摂食中枢の変化や心機能障害、カヘキシーの変化を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Cancer cachexia is a state of involuntary weight loss, muscle wasting, and severe malnutrition. Browning of adipocytes and anorexia are major contributors to cancer cachexia through increasing thermogenesis-induced energy consumption and decreasing food intake. Increased neural activity of hypothalamic paraventricular nucleus (PVN) is involved in sympathoexcitation causing the browning of adipocytes. Stimulation of pro-opiomelanocortin (POMC) neurons in arcuate nucleus (ARC) of hypothalamus negatively regulates feeding. Interestingly, activation of microglia can be associated with activity of PVN and POMC neurons. In this study, we used the cancer cachexia model and demonstrated that microglia contribute to cancer cachexia and cardiac wasting through affecting sympathoexcitatory PVN neurons and anorexigenic POMC neurons.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
癌の進行に伴う心機能障害やカヘキシーは、生命予後やQOLに直結するにもかかわらず、その機序は不明であり有効な治療法が確立されていない。本研究により、癌における心機能障害やカヘキシーに対する脳内ミクログリアの役割を新たに証明したことで、その予防・治療法の開発につながることが期待される。