Mechanisms of endothelial hematopoietic transition and pulmonary vascular remodelling in severe pulmonary hypertension
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17626
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
Sekine Ayumi  千葉大学, 真菌医学研究センター, 特任助教 (30837414)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords内皮血球転換 / 組織幹細胞 / 血管内皮細胞 / 血管新生 / 低酸素応答 / 肺高血圧症 / 間質性肺炎 / 肺循環障害 / 呼吸器組織幹細胞 / 血管リモデリング / 再生医療
Outline of Research at the Start
実臨床において肺高血圧症(PH)の原因として肺動脈性、肺血栓塞栓性によるものが多数を占めている。発症には組織の線維化や血管新生(Angiogenesis)を含む肺動脈の異常リモデリングが関与し、その病態は未だ不明な点が多い難治性疾患である。近年、肺高血圧症や急性肺障害等の疾患モデルにおける組織障害と再生応答時の肺構成細胞レベルの解析にて内皮、間葉間の相互の形質転換(EndMT)が病態形成と組織修復に関与することが明らかになった。本研究では未だ検討が十分では内皮血球転換の分子メカニズムを、複数の肺高血圧症モデルマウスを使用して網羅的に解析し新規治療シーズ探索に繋げていくことを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated that the involvement of endothelial haemopoietic transition = EHT in pathogenesis in a model of pulmonary hypertension, focusing on the transcription factor Runx1. FACS, qPCR, histopathology and RNA sequencing of cultured endothelial cells were performed in the lungs of mice exposed to chronic hypoxia and chronic hypoxia plus Sugen5416 (VEGFR inhibitor). The EHT-positive cells, defined as Runx1+VE-cadherin+CD31+CD45- cells, were up-regulated reflecting to disease progression, and were highly distributed in capillary areas, suggesting that EHT were involved in vascular remodeling from the early stage of stimulation.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
肺は膨大な毛細血管床におけるガス交換を通じて恒常的に組織の再生修復を繰り返している。研究期間中に新型コロナ感染症の感染拡大期に入り、急速進行性に強い線維化や凝固異常が起こる経過に直面して呼吸器系における免疫応答の重要性を再認識した。本成果から血管内皮細胞からRunx1を介して免疫応答を担う造血系細胞を産生することができれば、内因性の自己組織修復が可能となる。この知見は肺高血圧症のみならず、感染症、肺線維症、肺がん等の難治性呼吸器疾患全体に応用・展開できると考えられた。将来的には核酸医薬を用いた全く新しい革新的ワクチン療法の開発に繋がると見通しており、社会的に非常にインパクトが大きいと考える。