The effect of conditional knockout of TAZ and YAP in lung injury.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17628
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Isago Hideaki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (40821880)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
KeywordsHippo pathway / lung injury / TAZ / YAP / COPD / CCSP / 肺上皮細胞 / 肺上皮幹細胞 / 肺再生
Outline of Research at the Start
Hippo pathwayは細胞の増殖・分化・細胞死に関与するシグナル経路であり、近年様々な臓器の組織幹細胞でその恒常性維持に寄与していることが報告されているが、その肺における役割についてはわかっていない。本研究は、肺上皮幹細胞において、Hippo pathwayが平常時や損傷時にどのように働いているかを解析し、難治性肺疾患の病態形成のメカニズムの解明や新規治療法の開発に貢献することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to analyze the role of TAZ and YAP, the key molecules of Hippo pathway, in lung injury by using conditional knockout mice. We created mouse strains which knockout TAZ or YAP in lung epithelial cells by administration of tamoxifen (TMX). These mice were subjected to lung emphysema model, and bleomycin lung fibrosis model with or without TMX administration. We analyzed the lungs of both groups, and concluded that knockout of TAZ and Yap from lung epithelial cells have little effect in these models.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究は、肺の上皮幹細胞において、シグナル経路Hippo pathwayのエフェクターであるTAZおよびYAPが慢性肺疾患の病態に関与しているかを解明することを目的に行われた。TAZおよびYAPはマウスの肺発生において重要な役割を果たしていることが解明されたが、肺線維症モデル・肺気腫モデルにおいては、TAZおよびYAPのノックアウトが肺疾患の病態に寄与することは確認できなかった。TAZ・YAPの役割の解明には、異なる機序の遺伝子改変マウス系統、または異なる疾患モデルを用いたアプローチが必要と考えられた。