A role of mTOR in inflammatory lung diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17629
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Tarui Megumi  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 客員研究員 (40727749)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsmTOR / 間質性肺炎 / 肺線維症 / モデルマウス / 細胞接着 / EMT / mTOR / ブレオマイシン肺 / 炎症性呼吸器疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
mTOR(mammallian Target Of Rapamycin)は、細胞の成長、代謝や加齢の調節の中心的役割を果たすセリン/スレオニンキナーゼであり、mTOR(主としてmTORC1(mTOR complex 1))の阻害剤であるrapamycinは、マウスの寿命を延ばし、癌を含む年齢依存性の疾患を予防することが報告されている。しかし、呼吸器炎症性疾患におけるmTORの関与については未だ十分に解明されていない。本研究では、各種呼吸器炎症性疾患のマウスモデルを用いて、mTORの果たす役割について詳細に解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of the mTOR pathway in alveolar epithelial type II cells (AEC2) in lung fibrosis. Sftpc-mTORSL1 + IT Tg mice, in which active mTOR is conditionally expressed in AEC2, showed more fibrotic changes and lower lung compliance than control mice after bleomycin administration. RNA sequencing revealed angiopoietin-like 4 (ANGPTL4) as a candidate downstream gene of the mTOR pathway. In vitro studies revealed that ANGPTL4 as well as mTOR promoted tight junction vulnerability and epithelial-mesenchymal transition. Our results demonstrate that mTOR activation in lung epithelial cells promotes lung fibrosis and ANGPTL4, a novel downstream gene of the mTOR pathway, could be related to the etiology of fibrosis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性肺炎、特に特発性肺線維症は原因不明で慢性かつ進行性の経過をたどり、最終的に不可逆的な線維性病変を形成し高度の拘束性換気障害を呈する極めて予後不良な疾患である。間質性肺炎の薬物治療として知られるピルフェニドンやニンテダニブエタンスルホン酸塩は、2015年国際治療ガイドラインで”条件付き推奨”の位置づけとなっており、努力肺活量の低下抑制効果や急性増悪抑制効果が認められているものの、完治は期待できない。
本研究は、間質性肺炎の病態の機序の解明に寄与するものであり、新たな創薬ターゲットの可能性を示唆している。