Development of novel inhaled bronchial asthma therapy targeting CCL-15 using siRNA dry powder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17637
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Miyamoto Shintaro  広島大学, 病院(医), 講師 (30633995)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords気管支喘息 / CCL15 / 喘息モデルマウス / siRNA / 誘発喀痰 / 粉末siRNA
Outline of Research at the Start
気管支喘息は、アレルギー性の慢性気道炎症により気道が収縮して、咳や喘鳴を生じる疾患である。気管支喘息への吸入ステロイド治療の効果は実証されているが、ステロイドが効かない重症難治例が5-10%存在し、このような患者へ副作用の少ない効果的な治療法の開発が望まれている。また、気管支喘息の病態において細胞の遊走に関わるCCケモカインの関与が報告されているが、そのうちのCCL15については不明な点が多い。本研究では、CCL15の気管支喘息の病態における役割を解明し、診断の指標および治療の標的としての有用性を評価し、粉末siRNAを用いるCCL15を標的とした吸入の新規喘息遺伝子治療を開発する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured CCL-15 levels in induced sputum (IS) from asthmatic subjects and healthy controls. In asthmatic subjects, IS CCL-15 levels were elevated, compared with that of healthy controls. CCL-15 levels in IS were also found to correlate with serum periostin levels. The CCL-9, the mouse ortholog of CCL15, levels in the bronchoalveolar lavage fluids (BALFs) of the asthma models were significantly increased compared with those of control mice. An immunohistochemical examination showed that the expression of CCL-9 was detected in the bronchial epithelium, airway smooth muscle cells, vascular endothelial cells, and subepithelial inflammatory cells in the mice.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究により、喘息気道においてCCL15の発現が亢進していることが示され、CCL15が喘息の病態や難治化に関わっている可能性があると考えられた。これらの結果より、CCL15は気管支喘息の診断や気道炎症の評価において役立つバイオマーカーとして有望と考えられ、難治性喘息の病態解明や喘息診断・気道炎症評価における新たな検査法の開発、さらにはCCL15を標的とした新規気管支喘息治療の開発につながる可能性がある。