Project/Area Number |
19K17650
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Toho University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ニューモシスチス肺炎 / Caspase8 / Ripk3 / 細胞死 / アポトーシス / ネクロプトーシス / マウスモデル / PD-1 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
申請者らは、細胞死を制御する因子であるCaspase8とRipk3の二重遺伝子欠損マウスがニューモシスチス肺炎(Pneumocystis pneumonia: PCP)を自然発症することを見出した。本マウスを用いた研究により、ニューモシスチス肺炎モデルマウスとしての確立、培養系の検討、ならびに肺炎発症に寄与する免疫不全機構の解明を行う。また本マウスにおける病態生理の解析を詳細に行うことで、新規の治療標的や関連因子の発見、さらには菌の培養系の開発につなげて新たな研究価値を生み出していく。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We established that pneumocystis pneumonia (PCP) occurs in old double knockout mice (DKO mice) of Casp8 and Ripk3. The proportion of CD3(+)B220(+) aberrant lymphocytes was increased in these mice, and PCP did not develop in lpr mice, which exhibit a similar phenotype. Therefore, we considered the spontaneous onset of lung inflammation to be a phenomenon specific to this mouse. Comparison of lung RNA sequencing showed that PD-1 expression was elevated in the T-cell lineage in old infected DKO mice. These findings suggest that aging or weakening of the immune system of these mice may be involved in the pathogenesis of pneumonia. This DKO mice may be useful as a model mouse for PCP.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究では、新規PCPモデルマウスの確立とニューモシスチス肺炎発症機序、その原因となる免疫不全機構の解明を目的とし、研究をおこなった。ニューモシスチスは真菌の一種だが、培養系や簡易に作成できる肺炎モデルマウスが確立されていないことから、その生態や肺炎の病態生理は未だに不明な点が多い。本来、PCPは容易に自然発症するような病態ではないが、本研究ではDKOマウスが免疫不全を有しており、再現性をもってPCPを発症することが示された。ニューモシスチスの簡易な肺炎発症モデルとして有用であり、致死的であるPCPの学術研究および臨床応用を目指した研究いずれにおいても意義深い。