Finding a new strategy for the treatment of interstitial pneumonia with Innate immunity system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17668
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Ishii Takashi  東京大学, 保健・健康推進本部, 助教 (30803118)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords肺繊維症 / 間質性肺炎 / 自然免疫系 / 自然免疫 / 炎症・免疫 / 肺線維症 / 呼吸器疾患
Outline of Research at the Start
間質性肺炎/肺線維症やその急性増悪は治療薬が十分になく、しばしば致命的と成り得る呼吸器病である。
外界から人間に侵入する病原体を駆除するのに重要な自然免疫と呼ばれるシステムは、一方で様々な病気に関わっている事が明らかになってきている。
そこで本研究では自然免疫が間質性肺炎/肺線維症の原因や悪化の一部をなしている可能性があると考え、その関係を明らかにし、新規治療法の探索を目指す事を目標とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the role of MDA5, one of innate immune receptors that recognizes viral nuclear acid, in the pathogenesis of interstitial pneumonia/ lung fibrosis. Comparing the lung fibrosis model induced by bleomycin between wild-type and MDA5 deficient mice, we assume that MDA5 plays a protective role in the pathogenesis of lung fibrosis. We further demonstrated that MDA5 may regulate the activation of macrophages, the increase on lung neutrophils, and the function of Th17 cells which are involved in activity of neutrophils.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
間質性肺炎/肺線維症は治療薬が十分になく、予後不良の疾患である。間質性肺炎の病態はマクロファージや好中球のような自然免疫系細胞が関わっており、肺胞上皮や線維芽細胞などの構造細胞との相互作用が考えられるが、その機序や自然免疫系との関わりはいずれも十分に解明されていない。今回ウイルス核酸を認識する自然免疫受容体MDA5に焦点を当て、MDA5の間質性肺炎における新しい役割の解明を行った事でMDA5の機能に基づいた間質性肺炎に対する新しい治療候補として今後発展しうると考えられる。