Project/Area Number |
19K17679
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Osaka City University |
Principal Investigator |
IJIRI NAOKI 大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (10567788)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | COPD / NEAT1 / LncRNA / macrolides / マクロライド / CSE |
Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性閉塞性肺疾患(COPD)は気流閉塞を来す慢性疾患である。ただ治療に関しては長時間作用性気管支拡張薬による対症療法に留まり、COPDの本態である慢性気道炎症を制御する治療法は確立されていない。しかし近年、マクロライド薬が注目を集めておりステロイドの感受性亢進及び抗酸化能を示す研究が報告されているが、その機序は明らかになっていない。 そこで本研究では、COPDの気道炎症における蛋白質に翻訳されないRNA(Long non-coding RNAs)の病態生理学的作用を明らかにし、疾患の自然経過を改善させる薬剤が未開発であるCOPDに対する新規治療戦略の開発へと展開するための研究基盤の確立を目指す。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Therapies to control chronic airway inflammation, which is the main cause of COPD, have not been established, and the cause of inflammation is unknown. Therefore, we focused on NEAT1, which is a long non-coding RNA, and measured it by adding tobacco smoke extract using bronchial epithelial cells. As a result, NEAT1 increased and at the same time, inflammatory cytokines IL-6 and IL-8 also increased. When NEAT1 was inactivated, neither IL-6 nor IL-8 increased, suggesting a relationship with NEAT1. For macrolides, clarithromycin and azithromycin were used, but only the former increased Nrf2, which is a transcription factor that affects antioxidant activity.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
全身性炎症性疾患であるCOPDにおいては、抗酸化作用を示すNrf2の低下や、非COPDと比較して炎症性サイトカインが上昇していることも報告されている。しかしそれらの機序は現時点でも不明である。 そこで本研究では、炎症の惹起あるいは抑制といった作用があることが徐々に解明されつつあるLong non coding RNAの中でもNEAT1に注目し、COPDへの関与を示すことにより、今後のCOPD治療に対する新たな治療戦略に寄与するものである。