Project/Area Number |
19K17693
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53030:Respiratory medicine-related
Research Institution | Kitasato University (2021-2023) Kanagawa Cancer Center Research Institute (2019-2020) |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2024-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2023)
Keywords | Chemoradiotherapy / Durvalumab / MMP3 / Fractalkine / MIF / 非小細胞肺癌 / 化学放射線療法 / デュルバルマブ / HMGB-1 / Calreticulin / NSCLC / chemoradiotherapy / durvalumab / 化学療法 / 放射線療法 / 免疫チェックポイント阻害剤 / DAMPs / 免疫チェックポイント分子 / Immunogenic cell death / DAMP / 放射線治療 / 免疫チェックポイント療法 / 肺癌 / デュルマブマブ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
臨床病期Ⅲ期の局所進行非小細胞肺癌に対して化学放射線療法後にデュルバルマブによる治療を受ける症例を対象に治療前、化学放射線療法終了後、デュルバルマブ投与後、増悪時の4回、末梢血を採取し、免疫関連分子の発現やがん細胞に特異的な遺伝子変化を解析する。また、治療前、増悪時の腫瘍組織における免疫チェックポイント分子の発現や浸潤リンパ球サブセット、がん細胞に特異的な遺伝子変化の解析を行う。これら解析の結果と腫瘍の病理所見、患者の臨床経過との関連を分析し、患者選択や予後予測に有用なバイオマーカーを同定する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Using BioPlex100 system, we measured cytokines in samples from 16 cases registered at Kanagawa Cancer Center, and analyzed correlations between cytokines and clinical data. It was suggested that changes in MMP3, fractalkine, and MIF before and after chemoradiotherapy might be predictive factors for the therapeutic effect of durvalumab. Ten new cases have been registered at Kitasato University, samples from Kanagawa Cancer Center and Kitasato University are also being analyzed for MMP3, fractalkine and MIF by ELISA. When total 40 cases would be collected, we plan to conduct a final analysis including the clinical efficacy and adverse effects.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
今回の対象となった切除不能局所進行非小細胞肺癌の治療については新規治療の出現は現在までにない。今回の検討でMMP3, fractalkine, MIFの化学放射線療法前後での変化がデュルバルマブの効果予測因子であることが分かれば、今後はこれらを治療前後で変化させるような薬物治療や至適な放射線治療のタイミングといった治療開発につながる可能性がある。また、デュルバルマブの効果が特に高いあるいは乏しいと考えられるような症例に関してはデュルバルマブの投与法を再検討するような治療戦略も考えられ、学術的意義・社会的意義は極めて高い。