Exploration of the cell population that repairs damaged proximal tubules
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17707
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Kitai Yuichiro  京都大学, 医学研究科, 医員 (90839771)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords腎修復 / 近管尿細管 / 障害度 / 幹細胞 / 近位尿細管 / 障害 / 修復 / 重症度 / 近位尿細管修復
Outline of Research at the Start
急性腎障害を発症するとその後慢性腎臓病や末期腎不全への進展の危険性が増加することが疫学研究で示されているが、急性腎障害の病態生理には不明な点が多く、有効な治療介入がなされていない。急性腎障害で最も障害されやすい近位尿細管では、障害後、近位尿細管上皮細胞自身が増殖することで修復を行うことが示されてきたが、この修復が特殊な細胞群の増殖によって行われるのか、あるいは、あらゆる近位尿細管上皮細胞のランダムな増殖によって行われるのかは不明である。本研究では近位位尿細管修復に関与する特殊な細胞群がいるのかどうかを明らかにすることを目的とした。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Injured proximal tubules (PT) are restored by the proliferation of PT cells, but the influence of injury severity is uncertain. First, we showed highly proliferative capacity of superficial PT cells, after severe ischemia than in moderate ischemia. Recently, A Runx1 enhancer, Runx1+24mCNE (eR1) was identified as a marker of adult hematopoietic and gastric stem cells. We traced eR1-activated PT cells, using mice that can visualize eR1 activity. In uninjured kidneys and moderately injured kidneys, eR1-activated PT cells were almost absent. However, many PT cells with clonal expansion showed high eR1 activity only after severely injured kidneys. RNA-seq data showed a highly proliferative capacity of eR1-activated PT cells. In severe injury, clonal expansion of eR1-activated proximal tubular cells contributes to the regeneration of superficial proximal tubules.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
近位尿細管は腎臓全体の約6割を占め、急性腎障害の際に強く障害される。近位尿細管障害後、近位尿細管は近位尿細管細胞の増殖によって修復されることが知られているが、修復の主体となる細胞群は明らかにされていない。障害時に優先的に修復に関わる細胞群が同定できれば、腎臓の再生修復の分野の発展に寄与できる可能性がある。当研究で得られた、重度障害でのみ強く増殖する一群がいるという結果は、新しい視点から尿細管修復機構を追究できる可能性を示唆している。