Project/Area Number |
19K17711
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Takata Tomoaki 鳥取大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (70835686)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | ウロモジュリン / Uromodulin / TGF / Water balance / マクラデンサ |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究では、尿中分泌タンパクであるウロモジュリンによる糸球体濾過の調節メカニズムを明らかにする。ウロモジュリンは、尿細管ヘンレの太い上行脚(TAL)から分泌されるタンパクで、TALにおけるNaトランスポーターの活性に関わる。MD細胞はTALの下流に位置するがウロモジュリンはMD細胞へ接着しNaトランスポーターの働きに関わると考えられる。ウロモジュリンによるMD細胞のNaトランスポーター活性が明らかとなれば、糸球体内圧の是正による腎保護の新たなメカニズムの発見につながる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we investigated the physiological function of uromodulin on renal epithelial cells. Uromodulin activated the water channel, aquaporin, of collecting duct cells in vitro. Uromodulin is also involved in the apical trafficking of aquaporin in collecting duct cells. In vivo studies with uromodulin deficient mice revealed that uromodulin is involved in the activation of aquaporin in collecting duct cells.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究において、ウロモジュリンが集合管細胞のアクアポリン-2活性に関与することが明らかとなった。腎尿細管は水とナトリウムの再吸収調節を介して体液維持を行っているが、過剰な水あるいはナトリウムの再吸収は高血圧の原因となる。集合管におけるアクアポリン-2活性の詳細なメカニズムを解明することで、あらたな利尿薬の標的の発見につながる。ウロモジュリンの制御を介した新しい機序による高血圧治療薬の開発に繋がることが期待される。