A factor in the development of sarcopenia/frail in patients with chronic kidney disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17718
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Keichi  順天堂大学, 医学部, 助教 (60748565)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsCKD / サルコペニア / フレイル / AGEs / 血管内皮障害 / 終末糖化蛋白 / 内皮障害 / 慢性腎臓病 / 終末糖化産物 / 慢性腎不全 / ADMA
Outline of Research at the Start
近年、慢性腎臓病(CKD)患者では、サルコペニア/ フレイルが多発し、身体活動のみならず、CKDや心血管病の進展、生命予後にも大きく寄与することが明らかとなり、その対策は喫緊の課題である。本研究では、「CKD で蓄積する尿毒素の一つであるADMA が内皮障害による局所の血流低下、慢性炎症、インスリン抵抗性を介し筋委縮に関与し、サルコペニア/ フレイルの発症進展に密接に関与する」との仮説を立て、その検証を行う。さらには、新たな治療法確立のため、本病態における運動療法及びMyokineであるIrisinに着目し、その動態と治療標的としての可能性を探求することを目的とする。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sarcopenia/frailty is frequent in patients with CKD. AGEs, which are urinary toxins, induce oxidative stress and inflammation, and are involved in organ damage via endothelial damage factors such as ADMA. In this study, we investigated the relationship between AGEs and sarcopenia/frailty in CKD. In the CKD model animals, AGE accumulation in the gastrocnemius muscle was observed, and morphological changes, loss of capillaries, and mitochondrial dysfunction were observed in the muscles. These changes were ameliorated by administration of AGE aptamers. The results suggest that AGEs may be a new therapeutic target to inhibit the onset and progression of sarcopenia through endothelial function.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
CKD患者における、サルコペニア/フレイルの病態及びその分子機序を明らかとすることは、CKD患者のQOL/生命予後/健康寿命の改善に繋がるだけでなく、医療費削減にも繋がり、社会的に大きな意味をもつと考える。
本研究で、AGEがCKDにおけるサルコペニア/ フレイルの重要な発症因子であることが明らかとなった。AGEによる内皮障害を制御することで、サルコペニア/フレイルの発症・進展を抑制する新たな治療法の開発へ繋がる。