Project/Area Number |
19K17720
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
KONDO Masumi 東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (60710275)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | レニン / インテグリン / リン酸化 / 糖尿病性腎症 / 傍糸球体細胞 / 傍糸球体装置 / 血圧調節 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
進行中の糖尿病性腎症では腎糸球体の血管障害による血流低下を傍糸球体細胞が感知して、血圧上昇に働く酵素であるレニンの分泌を亢進させて高血圧を誘導するが、傍糸球体細胞の血流/血圧感知によるレニン分泌の調節機構の詳細は未だ明らかではない。私はヒトとラットの糖尿病の進行過程で、傍糸球体装置に数種のリン酸化β1インテグリンの特異的な発現を観察しており、これらのリン酸化β1インテグリンの発現変化がレニン分泌制御に関与している可能性が考えられた。本研究ではレニン分泌能を持つ傍糸球体細胞とその調節機能を持つ緻密斑細胞の株細胞を用いて、圧感知機能とリン酸化β1インテグリンの関わり明らかにし、その機序を解析する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The induction of the high blood pressure due to diabetic nephropathy depends on increase of the renin secretion from juxtaglomerular cells, but there are many parts which are not yet apparent about the mechanism that juxtaglomerular cell itself senses a blood pressure change of the afferent arteriole and reacts. In this study, we found a juxtaglomerular cell-specific phosphorylation of the threonine-788/789 site of β1-integrin, and its expression level was negatively correlated with renin production. This relationship was also observed in a culture system of juxtaglomerular cell line, suggesting that β1-integrin is deeply involved in the regulation of renin production. The knockdown of β1-integrin in the culture system increased renin production, which suggests that the mechanism of β1-integrin regulation of renin production in juxtaglomerular cells may contribute to the pressure-sensing function of juxtaglomerular cells themselves.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
糖尿病性腎症による高血圧の誘導は傍糸球体細胞からのレニン分泌量の増加に依存している。レニン産生制御の機序として、レニン産生細胞である傍糸球体細胞への外部からの分泌因子による調節が集中的に研究されているが、傍糸球体細胞自身が輸入細動脈の血圧変化を感知して反応するメカニズムについては未だ明らかにされていない部分が多い。本研究では、β1-integrinが細胞の圧感知機能に影響し、そのリン酸化がレニン産生の調節に深く関与していることが明らかにされた。詳細の知られていない傍糸球体細胞の圧感知の機序を明らかにすることで、糖尿病性腎症における高血圧の誘導を抑制する治療法の開発に繋がる可能性がある。