Pathophysiological role of CNP in diabetic nephropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17727
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
Ensho Takuya  国立研究開発法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 流動研究員 (70824613)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsC型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド / 糖尿病腎症 / 生理活性ペプチド / 炎症・線維化 / 血管内皮細胞
Outline of Research at the Start
新規透析導入患者の中で最も多い原因疾患である糖尿病性腎症をはじめとする腎臓疾患の多くは血管内皮傷害に起因する線維化・炎症を主体とした病態である。一方、C型ナトリウム利尿ペプチド(CNP)は、血管内皮細胞から主に産生され、血管機能障害改善作用を有する。最近、所属研究室にて血管内皮細胞由来のCNPが肥満・糖尿病に起因する血管内皮障害の改善、炎症や線維化を抑制することが明かにされた。そこで本研究では腎臓疾患におけるCNPの新たな機能解明を目的とし、血管内皮細胞由来のCNPの抗炎症・抗線維化作用に着目して解析を行なう。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Renal diseases such as diabetic nephropathy are pathological conditions mainly composed of inflammation and fibrosis caused by vascular endothelial damage. C-type natriuretic peptide (CNP) is mainly produced from vascular endothelial cells and is known to have anti-inflammatory and antifibrotic effects, but its effect on nephropathy was unknown. This study analyzed the effects of CNP on nephropathy by using mice transgenic for endothelial-cell-specific overexpression of CNP (E-CNP) and kidney-derived fibroblasts. As a result, it was clarified that CNP ameliorated the progression of renal fibrosis by suppressing the cell division of fibroblasts.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
慢性腎障害の発症メカニズムの一つに、肥満・糖尿病に起因する血管内皮障害があると考えられているが、慢性腎障害に対する血管内皮細胞の寄与については十分に解明されていない。本課題では、主に血管内皮細胞から産生されるCNPが、腎障害に応答して産生亢進する事に加え、血管内皮細胞から産生されるCNPが腎臓の線維化を抑制する事を見いだした。これらの結果は、腎障害の病態進行における血管内皮細胞の寄与を示しており、今後の創薬研究においてCNPとそれを産生する血管内皮細胞が重要な標的となりうることを提示した。