Development of new treatment for diabetic nephropathy using nanobiotechnology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17732
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionTeikyo University (2020-2021)
The University of Tokyo (2019)
Principal Investigator
Hirohama Daigoro  帝京大学, 医学部, 臨床助手 (20749353)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords糖尿病性腎症 / ミネラルコルチコイド受容体 / MR / Rac1 / 高血圧 / アルドステロン / ナノバイオテクノロジー / ミネラロコルチコイド受容体
Outline of Research at the Start
糖尿病性腎症は進行性でいまだに進行を抑制する治療法がないが、良い動物モデルが欠如していることもその一因といえる。糖尿病性腎症進展において細胞内シグナル分子であるRac1-ミネラロコルチコイド受容体(MR)系の寄与が考えられるが、MR拮抗薬は高カリウム血症の懸念により臨床使用が限られている。本研究は(1)ヒト糖尿病性腎症と類似した病態を示すマウスモデルを確立すること(2)ナノキャリアを用いたRac1-MR系を標的とした腎糸球体メサンギウム細胞選択的なsiRNA導入により、効果が高く副作用の少ない新規糖尿病性腎症治療法を開発することが目的である。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetic nephropathy (DN) is progressive and there is still no cure to adequately control its progression. The lack of model animals showing similar pathophysiological conditions to human DN is also a key factor in delaying drug development and its clinical application.
In this study, we established a new mouse of DN (UNx-HS db/db mice; uninephrectomy + high-salt loading to db/db mice). To evaluate the involvement of the Rac1-MR pathway in the DN progression, we investigated the effects of the MR antagonist, and the Rac1 inhibitor, on blood pressure and glomerular injury in UNx-HS db/db mice. UNx-HS db/db mice showed massive albuminuria accompanied by glomerular injury with nodular lesions, hypertension and hypokalemia. We further demonstrated that activation of Rac1-MR pathway in distal tubules and glomeruli is involved in DN progression through hypertension and glomerular injury, respectively.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
糖尿病性腎症は末期腎不全の原疾患として最多だが、基盤となる病態は未解明であり、病態解明ならびに治療薬開発は喫緊の課題である。本研究は遠位ネフロンおよび糸球体におけるRac1-MR経路活性化が、高血圧および糸球体障害を介した糖尿病性腎症進行に関与していることを指摘した。これは糖尿病性腎症治療の戦略としてRac1阻害薬とともにMR拮抗薬の有効性を示唆している。