Project/Area Number |
19K17735
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | University of Fukui |
Principal Investigator |
Kobayashi Mamiko 福井大学, 学術研究院医学系部門(附属病院部), 特命助教 (30791991)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords | βヒドロキシ酪酸 / シスプラチン腎症 / ケトン体 / HDAC |
Outline of Research at the Start |
食生活の欧米化や高齢化などの社会状況の変化により,慢性腎臓病(Chronic Kidney Disease,CKD)が増加している.CKDは腎不全となって透析導入を要するため,医学的対策が求められている.我々はケトン体であるβヒドロキシ酪酸(βOHB)に着目し,ヒト腎尿細管上皮細胞を用いた予備実験で,急性腎障害モデルであるcisplatin誘導アポトーシスをβOHBが抑制するという腎保護効果を見出した.近年,βOHBはHDAC阻害作用を通じて臓器保護効果を示すことが明らかとなってきた.本研究ではケトン体を活用する新たな食事療法の可能性を提示し,治療法として臨床応用に繋げて行きたいと考えている.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We focused on the renoprotective effects of β hydroxybutyrate (βOHB), a ketone body. In cultured human renal tubular cells (HRCE), βOHB inhibited cisplatin-induced apoptosis. We found that Akt, a survival signaling pathway, was associated with the cytoprotective effect of βOHB. Intraperitoneal administration of βOHB significantly decreased elevated serum Cr and BUN levels in a mouse model of cisplatin nephropathy. Furthermore, cisplatin-induced increase in cleaved caspase3 expression was significantly suppressed by βOHB. These results suggest that βOHB has an inhibitory effect on apoptosis in a mouse model of renal injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
βOHBがAktのリン酸化を介してアポトーシス抑制作用を有し,腎保護作用を発揮する可能性を示すことができた.βOHBは低糖質ダイエットやSGLT2阻害剤で誘導されることが報告されており,今後,腎臓病に対する新規治療法の一つとなる可能性を考える.