Investigation of the renoprotective effects of PPARalpha using proximal tubule-specific PPARalpha knockout mice
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17736
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research InstitutionShinshu University
Principal Investigator
Yamada Yosuke  信州大学, 医学部附属病院, 医員 (20836035)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
KeywordsPPARα / 腎臓 / ノックアウトマウス / 飢餓負荷 / ペマフィブラート / 近位尿細管特異的ノックアウトマウス / 全身性の変化 / 近位尿細管特異的PPARαKOマウス / 腎障害モデルマウス / 近位尿細管
Outline of Research at the Start
NDRG1-CreERT2マウスと、PPARα遺伝子がLoxP配列で挟まれた配列を持つFlox-PPARαマウスを交配させ、両方の遺伝子を持つNDRG1-CreERT2×Flox-PPARαマウスを作成する。NDRG1-CreERT2×Flox-PPARαマウスはTamoxifenの腹腔内投与で、後天的に近位尿細管特異的PPARα欠損マウスとなる。
作成した近位尿細管PPARα欠損マウスと正常マウスを用い、両方に各種腎障害(①Protein-overload腎症モデル②5/6腎摘モデル③虚血再灌流モデル④絶食負荷)を発症させ、腎臓の病理学的所見等を比較検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We were able to generate renal proximal tubule-specific PPARαKO mice (n-PPARαKO) by crossing NDRG1-CreERT2 mice with FloxPPARα mice. n-PPARαKO mice have not been studied in the world, and we expect to find various new findings from these mice. When these mice were subjected to starvation, it was found that deficiency of PPARα in the kidney has various effects on the whole body, including adipose tissue, liver energy storage capacity, and blood glucose levels. The team is currently investigating other models of renal failure, such as renal ischemia-reperfusion and protein overload nephropathy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
今回の研究により、腎臓でのPPARαの役割を検討することができた。PPARαは肝臓での働きが主であると考えられているが、腎臓のPPARαも全身にとって重要な役割を果たしていることが示唆された。この研究成果は2021年日本腎臓学会を含めた複数の学会で報告した。
また、今回の研究で腎臓でのPPARαが生体で重要な作用を及ぼしていることがわかったため、正常マウスにペマフィブラートという特異的PPARα活性化薬を使用して腎臓のPPARαを活性化させた状態でprotein overload腎症モデルを起こす追加検討を行ったところ、同腎症が抑制されることがわかった。この成果は国際誌に報告することができた。