Project/Area Number |
19K17744
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Okayama University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 蛋白尿 / ポドサイト / 微小管 / 翻訳後修飾 / GSK-3β / 蛋白病 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
慢性腎臓病は、末期腎不全への進行と心血管疾患の発症の危険因子となるが、蛋白尿の増加は腎機能低下とは独立してこれらのリスクを高める。蛋白尿の発生には糸球体ポドサイトの傷害が重要である。本研究では、ポドサイト一次突起の微小管を構成するα-チューブリンの翻訳後修飾が尿蛋白の発生に及ぼす影響について、尿蛋白を発生する疾患マウスと培養ポドサイトを用いて、PTEN/GSK-3β/Tau経路を中心に検討し、その治療標的としての可能性を探る。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we examined the changes in detyrosination of α-tubulin in the kidney from proteinuric disease models. Detyrosinated α-tubulin was mainly expressed in podocytes in the kidney, and its expression was significantly reduced with podocyte injury in adriamycin nephropathy and high-fat diet proteinuric mice models. In addition, in vitro experiments showed that the expression of detyrosinated α-tubulin was regulated by PTEN/AKT/GSK-3β pathway in cultured immortalized podocytes. Taken together, this study suggests the involvement of α-tubulin detyrosination in proteinuric kidney diseases with podocyte injury.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究は、腎臓における役割が不明であった微小管脱チロシン化αチューブリンが主として糸球体ポドサイトに発現しており、その発現は蛋白尿を発生する腎疾患において減少し、ポドサイト細胞内でPTEN/AKT/GSK3βシグナル経路による制御を受けていることを示したものであり、現在、直接的にポドサイトを標的とした腎疾患の治療法がない中で、蛋白尿を伴う腎疾患の機序の一部を解明し、微小管αチューブリンの脱チロシン化が新たな治療標的となる可能性を示した。