Project/Area Number |
19K17754
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Hisae 東海大学, 医学部, 助教 (60803327)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 副甲状腺機能亢進症 / 慢性腎不全 / 閉経 / エストロゲン / 骨粗鬆症 / 骨代謝 / 慢性腎臓病 / 腎性骨症 / 二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症 / 卵巣摘出 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
骨粗鬆症は骨強度が低下して,骨折のリスクが上昇する疾患で,閉経は代表的な原因である.一方で慢性腎不全は主に二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症を介して腎性骨症と呼ばれる骨病変を引き起こし,骨強度の低下と関連する.しかし閉経後骨粗鬆症が腎性骨症に与える影響は明らかでない. 我々はラットの腎性骨症を誘発し,一方で両側卵巣摘出で閉経モデルを作成し,閉経が腎性骨症による骨代謝や骨強度に与える影響を検討する. また臨床研究として既に採取された複数の維持透析患者血清中の骨代謝に関連するマーカーを測定する.性別と年齢による骨代謝マーカーの違いを比較することで,閉経が腎性骨症に与える影響を検討し,基礎研究の結果を補強する.
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We induced secondary hyperparathyroidism (SHPT) by feeding high phosphorus diet after 5/6 nephrectomy, estrogen deficiency by ovariectomy (OVX), and combination of both in rats. Bone turnover and bone strength was evaluated with mRNA expression in bones and 3-point bend test for femurs, respectively. Rats with SHPT showed enhanced mRNA expression associated with both bone resorption and bone formation compared to sham operated rats. Additional OVX to SHPT led to increased RANKL/OPG ratio, which reflects bone resorption, and attenuated expression of mRNA associated with bone formation.Regarding mechanical properties of femur, yield force was lower in SHPT rats than sham rats, while higher force was required to break femurs of SHPT + OVX rats than CKD rats. This study suggests that OVX attenutates bone formation and exacerbate bone resorption caused by SHPT. Further studies are needed to elucidate the impact of OVX on bone strength in SHPT setting.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
エストロゲン欠乏と二次性副甲状腺機能亢進症を合併したときに,各々,またその組み合わせが骨代謝に与える影響を検討した研究は乏しく,慢性腎不全を有する女性の骨代謝におけるエストロゲンの重要性を示唆した.臨床的に慢性腎不全を伴う女性は男性よりも骨折リスクが高いことが分かっている.慢性腎不全を有する閉経後女性の骨粗鬆症や病的骨折に対する治療として,骨吸収抑制薬だけでは不十分で,エストロゲン補充や骨形成促進薬を用いて骨形成を促す必要性を示唆する研究である.