Project/Area Number |
19K17758
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53040:Nephrology-related
Research Institution | Okinaka Memorial Institute for Medical Research |
Principal Investigator |
Suwabe Tatsuya (財)冲中記念成人病研究所, その他部局等, 研究員 (90425439)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywords | 多発性嚢胞腎 / 多発性嚢胞肝 / 環境因子 / ADPKD / PLD / polycystic kidney / polycystic liver disease / environmental factors |
Outline of Research at the Start |
多発性嚢胞肝の環境因子は明らかにされていない。また、肝容積の増大する経過も不明である。我々は、ADPKD患者で腫大肝に影響する環境因子を同定すること、身長補正肝容積と年齢との関係を明らかにすることで肝腫大のリスク分類を若年から行えるようにすることを目的に研究することとした(研究1)。この研究により、腫大嚢胞肝のハイリスクな患者を、若年で同定し治療介入すること、新しい治療方法を開拓することが可能となる可能性がある。さらに我々は、ADPKD患者の肝腫大が肝動脈血流の増加を介して進行していると考え、肝動脈血流量と肝嚢胞容積の増大速度の関係を明らかにすることも目的とした(研究2)。
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The factors which influence liver volume (LV) in ADPKD are unknown. We revealed that the total kidney volume (TKV) increased until dialysis initiation and generally decreased after dialysis initiation. The LV continued to increase even after dialysis initiation, however, changes in the LV significantly decreased after dialysis initiation. The increases in TKV and LV were greater in patients on PD than in those on HD. We also investigated the association between Pulse Wave Velocity (PWV) and change in kidney and liver volume in ADPKD. The value of PWV was correlated with total kidney and liver volume. We also investigated factors which influence the changes in LV after renal transcatheter arterial embolization (TAE). The changes in body fluid volume before and 1 year after renal TAE were correlated with reduction rate of LV. These results suggested that factors associated with artery stiffness such as blood pressure and volume overload may affect the progression of LD in ADPKD.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
常染色体優性多発性嚢胞腎(ADPKD)患者の腫大腎については、環境因子の重要性が認知され、幾つかの治療方法が確立されてきた。しかし、ADPKD患者に高率に合併する多発性嚢胞肝の腫大については、進行に影響する因子や有効な治療方法は全く確立されていない。著明な腫大肝の患者は、最終的には肝移植しか治療方法がない状況である。本研究により、多発性嚢胞肝においても、多発性嚢胞腎と同様に環境因子が重要であることが明らかになった。ADPKD患者に伴う腫大肝の進行に影響する予後因子がある程度、同定され、進行の予測因子も分かってきた。この研究結果は、多発性嚢胞肝の基本的な管理方法を大きく変える可能性がある。