Roles of adipokines in cutaneous T-cell lymphoma
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17762
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SUGA HIRAKU  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80704329)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
KeywordsCTCL / アディポカイン / 皮膚T細胞リンパ腫
Outline of Research at the Start
我々はヒトのCTCLの複数のリンパ腫細胞株を所有しており、今回それらを使用する予定である。リンパ腫細胞株を使ったin vitroの系において、細胞株を各アディポカインで刺激することで腫瘍増殖に関わるTh2系のサイトカインの産生が増加し、リンパ腫細胞株自体の成長を促すことができると予想される。また、免疫不全マウスにヒトのリンパ腫細胞株を播種させて腫瘍を増殖させるin vivoの系を用いてCTCLの腫瘍環境に対するアディポカインの役割を検討する。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is well known that adipokines play important roles in skin inflammatory diseases and malignancy. Here, the objective of this experiment was to investigate the roles of adipokines in the tumor microenvironment of cutaneous T-cell lymphoma(CTCL). Visfatin expression was increased in advanced stage CTCL compared to healthy controls. Moreover, serum visfatin levels were higher in CTCL patients than healthy controls. These results suggested that adipokines would be involved in the progression of CTCL.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
本研究ではCTCLの腫瘍環境におけるアディポカインの役割に関して検討した。アディポカインがCTCLの進行に関与している可能性が考えられた。これらの結果からCTCLにおいてアディポカインをターゲットとした新規治療法に結ぶ付く可能性がある。炎症性疾患や悪性腫瘍によってアディポカインの役割は様々であり、CTCLにおけるアディポカインの役割に関しては今後さらなる研究が必要である。