Project/Area Number |
19K17763
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Review Section |
Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research Institution | Tokyo Medical and Dental University |
Principal Investigator |
Yoshioka Yusuke 東京医科歯科大学, 大学院医歯学総合研究科, 非常勤講師 (00835770)
Project Period (FY) |
2019-04-01 – 2021-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2020)
Keywords | 悪性黒色腫 |
Outline of Research at the Start |
本研究は色素幹細胞内・末端黒子型悪性黒色腫細胞内でのLKB1-AMPKsとDKK1-WNT/β-cateninの解析により、悪性黒色腫の癌幹細胞の特定につなげ腫瘍発生の機序を解明することで分子標的治療へ発展させることを目的とする。 本研究計画では以下の研究項目につき進めていく予定である。①汗腺内色素幹細胞でのLKB1-AMPKs系に関わる各遺伝子発現の解析。②末端黒子型悪性黒色腫細胞内でのLKB1-AMPKs系およびDKK1-WNT/β-catenin系シグナル伝達路の解析。③臨床検体を用いた末端黒子型悪性黒色腫・癌幹細胞の探索。④シグナル伝達系を阻害し腫瘍抑制に有効な薬剤の特定
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have already shown that AMP-related kinase NUAK2 participates in the development and progression of acral melanomas. In this study, we analyzed signaling pathways of both LKB1-AMPKs and DKK1-WNT/b-catenin in acral melanoma cells, explored cancer stem cells of acral melanoma using clinical specimens, and attempted to identify an inhibitor targeting NUAK2 pathways. The results of this study can be a foundation for both exploration of acral melanomagenesis and the development of a novel molecularly target therapy.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
本研究成果では、末端黒子型悪性黒色腫内におけるLKB1-AMPKs系とNUAK2のシグナル伝達路の相互関係につき解析を進め、NUAK2が末端黒子型悪性黒色腫において掌蹠の汗腺線体部に発現されていることを確認。さらにAMPK-NUAK2系を阻害して細胞増殖を抑制する作用のある薬剤としてメトホルミンにつき検討を加えた。本邦において悪性黒色腫の約半数は末端黒子型悪性黒色腫が占めており、有効な新規治療の開発を進めることは重要な社会的意義を有るものと考えられる。