A role of regulatory B cell in psoriasis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17764
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Mizumaki Kie  金沢大学, 附属病院, 医員 (30802813)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords乾癬 / 制御性B細胞 / B細胞 / IL-23
Outline of Research at the Start
B細胞は抗体を産生し液性免疫において中心的な役割を果たすだけでなく、抗原提示能や、 サイトカイン産生を介して免疫応答を促進的に制御する。一方で免疫応答を抑制する制御性B細胞の存在が明らかになり、接触皮膚炎モデルや自己免疫性疾患モデルマウスを使用した研究が進んでいる。本研究では、乾癬モデルマウスにおける制御性B細胞の役割、作用機序を解明することで、この分野における新規治療法の発展を目指すものである。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to investigate the role of Regulatory B cells (Bregs) in a model of IL-23-mediated psoriasis-like inflammation in B cell-specific PTEN-deficient mice, in which Bregs are significantly expanded. IL-23-mediated psoriasis-like inflammation was suppressed in B cell-specific PTEN-deficient mice along with decreased ear thickness and epidermal thickness on day 15. mIL-23-injected B cell-specific PTEN-deficient mice showed expanded regulatory T cells (Tregs) in the spleen and draining lymph nodes along with increased Bregs. Further, T helper (Th) 17 differentiation in the rmIL-23-injected ear was suppressed in B cell-specific PTEN-deficient mice. Moreover, adoptive transfer of B1 B cells suppressed IL-23-mediated psoriasis-like inflammation. These results indicate that increased Bregs suppress IL-23-mediated psoriasis-like inflammation through Treg expansion and inhibition of Th17 differentiation. Thus, targeting Bregs may be a feasible treatment strategy for psoriasis.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
B細胞特異的PTEN欠損マウスでは、脾臓、所属リンパ節で増加した制御性B細胞が、ナイーブT細胞から制御性T細胞への分化を促進させ、皮膚病変部のTh17細胞への分化を抑制することでIL-23誘導性皮膚炎を抑制していると考えられた。本研究の結果により、B細胞特異的PTEN欠損マウスにおいて制御性B細胞が乾癬に対して抑制的に働く可能性が示唆され、制御性B細胞を標的とした治療が、乾癬の新たな治療戦略になる可能性が示された。