Elucidation of sweat transport mechanisms in human by visualization of sweat itself in sweat gland
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17771
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakashima Kie  大阪大学, 薬学研究科, 特任助教(常勤) (60768670)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2022-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2021)
Keywords発汗 / 汗腺 / ライブイメージング / ヒト / ヒト汗腺 / カルシウムイメージング / 汗の運搬 / 発汗メカニズム / 動態観察 / イメージング / エクリン汗腺 / 汗の運搬メカニズム / 観察用の確立 / 運搬機構
Outline of Research at the Start
温暖化や超高齢化に伴い、汗による放熱ができず、熱中症による死亡リスクが増加している。発汗の機能改善は熱中症を予防するうえで吃緊の課題である。未だ発汗の機序や動態は未解明な点が多い。以前より申請者は汗腺の3次元ライブ観察法を確立し、汗腺の活動状態を詳細に観察することで、分泌部に存在する筋上皮細胞の収縮が汗の運搬に直接関与することを示す予備的な結果を得ている。本研究では、汗の運搬促進を通じて発汗機構の根本的な改善を図ることを目的とし、汗自体を可視化し、発汗収縮時における①汗の運搬動態と、②運搬制御機構の解明を目指す。本研究の成果は多汗症や熱中症といった発汗異常の治療薬・予防法の開発の糸口となる。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sweating is a human-specific body temperature cooling mechanism. To clarify the sweat transport mechanism in sweat glands, which are the organs of sweating, I investigated a visualization method of sweat itself in sweat glands by combining a live observation method and a visualization method of sweat itself.
In the first year, I attempted to establish an indirect labeling method to detect the movement of sweat by inserting beads inside the ducts of sweat glands for the purpose of indirect visualization of sweat. In the second year, I continued experiments on the observation of sweat dynamics using beads in order to resolve issues such as the amount of beads to be inserted and the insertion site.In the third year, I examined how acetylcholine stimulation propagates through sweat gland tissue and causes contraction of myoepithelial cells as the movement of the entire duct by ex vivo calcium imaging.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
発汗障害は、ストレス社会、空調設備の進歩、高齢化などさまざまな要因から年々増加傾向にある。汗をかきすぎる多汗症や汗をかけない無汗症どちらへの障害もストレスを引き起こす。無汗症はさらに熱中症など命に関わる危険性がある。発汗障害の治療法は汗腺そのものにアプローチしたものがなく、周囲の神経または皮膚表面の汗腺の出口にアプローチしたものがほとんどだった。本研究は汗腺そのものの動きに着目しているため、学術的にも社会的にも革新的なアプローチである。さらに、発汗メカニズムの解明は先述した疾患の治療法や予防策への貢献が期待できる。