Discovering the dynamics of basophils in the treatment process of atopic dermatitis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 19K17772
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Early-Career Scientists
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Review Section Basic Section 53050:Dermatology-related
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Washio Ken  神戸大学, 医学研究科, 医学研究員 (80770388)
Project Period (FY) 2019-04-01 – 2023-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2022)
Keywordsアトピー性皮膚炎 / 好塩基球 / IgE / アレルギーマーチ / ヒスタミン / 蕁麻疹 / FcεRI / IL-4/13
Outline of Research at the Start
アトピー性皮膚炎と蕁麻疹はいずれも皮膚アレルギー疾患と考えられ、両者は密接な関連性がある一方で、互いに異なる点も多い。例えば抗ヒスタミン薬は蕁麻疹では著効を示すことが多いが、アトピー性皮膚炎では補助療法の扱いである。さらにアトピー性皮膚炎の改善後にコリン性蕁麻疹が出現することや、アトピー性皮膚炎をデュピルマブで治療した際にアレルギー性結膜炎が悪化するなど、アトピー性皮膚炎の改善に伴い他のアレルギー疾患が出現することがある。我々はアトピー性皮膚炎において過剰なアレルギーを抑制するメカニズムの一つとして、好塩基球が関わっているのではないかとの仮説を立て、アトピー性皮膚炎患者を対象に観察研究を行う。
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed blood basophils from adult atopic dermatitis (AD) and healthy volunteers and measured activation markers by flow cytometry; basophils from AD patients showed reduced reactivity to stimulation with anti-IgE antibodies. In addition, although basophils from AD patients strongly expressed the IgE receptor FcεRI compared to the healthy group, these two groups showed no difference in the expression of IgE bound to the surface of basophils. The more severe AD patients with higher total IgE levels in serum exhibited a decreased responsiveness to stimuli and decreased IgE binding on the surface of basophils, suggesting that their basophils are in an anergic-like state.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
我々は過去に蕁麻疹における好塩基球の役割を調べたが、今回はアトピー性皮膚炎における好塩基球の動態の一部を解明し、従来言われているT細胞の異常(Th2細胞の活性化)以外の細胞もアトピー性皮膚炎の病態に関与している可能性を示した。実際の臨床では重症のアトピー性皮膚炎が蕁麻疹を発症するのはアトピー性皮膚炎の改善後にみられることがあるが、高IgE状態では好塩基球がアネルギー状態になっていることが示唆され、臨床における疑問の解決に近づいたと考えている。今後の課題としては実際に強力な治療を行った後での好塩基球の機能に着目したい。